1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Streetcars run to all four t…

"Streetcars run to all four train stations."

Translation:Ke všem čtyřem nádražím jezdí tramvaje.

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


TheKrkus

How is this "Tramvaje jezdí do všech čtyř stanic." not right?


Tomas.Janik

The "do" would mean that they stop in the station. Here, it is literally meant that they stop nearby, since streetcars don't go into train stations. You indeed usually say "Tramvaje jezdí do všech čtyř stanic." but what you mean is that they "jezdí do všech čtyř tramvajových stanic".


AgnusOinas

True, except that "tramvajová stanice" (a tram station) is rare - a place with multiple platforms, a roof, or any kind of greater infrastructure than a regular tram stop ("zastávka") has. Prague doesn't have tram stations, only tram stops. I can't be sure about other Czech towns - perhaps the mixed bus/tram station in the center of Liberec qualifies (it's actually labeled as "Terminál MHD" on the map).


walkinwolk

I am very confused by the case used here. I thought "ke" always called for dative, but here it is followed by instrumental?


Wer_

It is followed by dative, instrumental would be: všemi čtyřmi stanicemi


Michal434686

Tramvaje jezdí na všechny čtyři nádraží. Co je špatně na této větě?


VladaFu

Nic, je mezi uznávanými odpověďmi. Ale systém mi to nechce vyhodnotit, takže tu může být nějaké technický problém. Jelikož jsme ale nedostali žádný report, těžko říct. Opravdu to tlačítko používejte, jinak je to k ničemu.


Michal434686

Report byl poslán několik vteřin ještě před dotazem.


VladaFu

Stále nedorazil... Může to souviset s nějakým technickým problémem. Duolingo si mohlo všimnout, že je to vlastně dobře a nepřimout to. A nebo cokoliv jiného.


AgnusOinas

Na této větě je špatně slovo "všechny", protože "nádraží" je jaksi rodu středního. Tudíž tato verze není mezi uznávanými odpověďmi, ani to DL nebere jako překlep, protože "všechny" je jiné existující slovo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.