"Streetcars run to all four train stations."

Translation:Ke všem čtyřem nádražím jezdí tramvaje.

September 5, 2017

5 Comments


TheKrkus

How is this "Tramvaje jezdí do všech čtyř stanic." not right?

September 5, 2017

Tomas.Janik

The "do" would mean that they stop in the station. Here, it is literally meant that they stop nearby, since streetcars don't go into train stations. You indeed usually say "Tramvaje jezdí do všech čtyř stanic." but what you mean is that they "jezdí do všech čtyř tramvajových stanic".

February 14, 2019

Wer_

ke is for dative (to) although i would say do is indeed more natural and should be accepted, they did not give me the rights to be a mod so I must comment under each sentence for them to fix the issues

July 19, 2018

walkinwolk

I am very confused by the case used here. I thought "ke" always called for dative, but here it is followed by instrumental?

January 12, 2018

Wer_

It is followed by dative, instrumental would be: všemi čtyřmi stanicemi

July 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.