"bad street"

Translation:špatná ulice

September 5, 2017

5 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

Does špatny do double duty as bad/wrong or is that me losing the plot??

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, it does.

September 5, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

Děkuji!

September 6, 2017

LorriAbleC

I'm confused why špatná is correct for a thing (street) and špatné is wrong when it is neutral.

August 3, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Ulice' is feminine. Grammatical genders often don't have anything in common with 'the real world'. Read the tips and notes. Or Wikipedia. Or check the recommended resources, like Naughton's Essential Grammar.

August 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.