"bad street"

Translation:špatná ulice

September 5, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Does špatny do double duty as bad/wrong or is that me losing the plot??


LorriAbleC

I'm confused why špatná is correct for a thing (street) and špatné is wrong when it is neutral.


endless_sleeper

'Ulice' is feminine. Grammatical genders often don't have anything in common with 'the real world'. Read the tips and notes. Or Wikipedia. Or check the recommended resources, like Naughton's Essential Grammar.


BaluSimmons

Is there any rule that I can recognize that a noun is masculine, feminine, or neutral? or is it something that I have to learn? (I mean the nouns)


BoneheadBass

There are rules... lots of them. And you'll definitely have to learn 'em! :-)

Here are a couple of sources you might want to have a look at: https://duome.eu/tips/en/cs (starting near the top) and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Nouns.


francisconagy

Question about the English language: When shall I use 'bad' and when is the adjective 'wrong' correct?


LetitiateT

Wrong is not right. Bad is not good.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.