"ano"

Translation:yes

September 5, 2017

22 Comments


KevanSF

this will make a Spanish to Czech course a little more interesting


JcrT247

As a native Spanish speaker this is a test for my maturity... which I've failed miserably.


ChineseDuo1

Hahaha... I can now understand why the Czech course isn't available for Spanish speakers. ;)


FlawyerLawyer

In Portuguese "ano" means "year" :)


Eme-Learn

This is the perfect confusion for a Spanish speaking as it can be understood as the opposite


kacenka9

Wait for a colloquial version of ANO, which is...wait for it... NO. Now that confuses the heck out of English native speakers.


JanisaChatte

Is there a Czech analog for the Russian phrase "Да нет наверно" (Yes no maybe)? XD


Polya10

I think "да нет наверное" is not "yes, no, maybe". It's rather "well... no probably". Cause "да" means not "yes" but something like "well or and" in our case. "Ты да я" means "you and i" for example. "Наверное" means perhaps or probably. So know your language! :)


JeanneJACQ2

Yes, I remember how confusing it was to have people saying no, no, no, while shaking their heads yes, yes, yes.


QuinlanLJ

And here I thought "Yes" was going to be "Da". Czech won't be as easy as I thought, is it? Is "Da" ever used in Czech? I realize that not all Slavic languages use the same words, but I thought "Da" was pretty much universal in the Slavic world.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Rather misleading as far as the "insular Celtic" languages are concerned: Irish, Scottish Gaelic, and Welsh famously have no single words for "yes" and "no" -- what you say depends entirely upon the question you have been asked.


VladaFu

That is quite possible, I posted it for the Slavic forms which are not at all universal and differ even within the West Slavic branch. Old Czech also did not have one universal "ano" and "ne".

German uses doch for some answers instead of ja.

The map is also dubious in the division of Lowland and Highland Scotland, I'd expect it to be the opposite.


LuciaBevil5

i love the fact that sardegna has its own 'yes' even though they usually say "sì" as the other italians.


JanLyko

There is no "da" in Czech. But despite of geographical distance there are some similarities.

https://www.quora.com/How-mutually-intelligible-are-Russian-and-Czech

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_vocabulary


AhmadATIYAH

I love this course ... thanks alot


kacenka9

in what context? It can be a 'filler' word that has a general meaning of 'so'. It can mean 'this way' 'such way' if used in another context.


leolevy111

i thought it means "yes"


endless_sleeper

It does mean 'yes', but in Polish. ;)


Joe1402

It doesn't flat out mean yes (for that there is "ano"), but it can. As kacenka9 wrote, it depends on the context. When "tak" is used in czech as a yes, it has a sense of confirming something. For example when you finally start to understand something you didn't understand before and you repeat it to someone, they can shortly confirm if you're right by saing "tak". It's common to even say "taktak".


Martina980671

BE CAREFUL, short for ano is '-NO', pronounced simply without the 'a' in the beginning but sounding close to the English negative. That colloquialism may lead to great misunderstanding with English speakers!!!!! English 'No' would be always NE in Czech

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.