"ano"

Translation:yes

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


KevanSF

this will make a Spanish to Czech course a little more interesting

September 6, 2017

JcrT247

As a native Spanish speaker this is a test for my maturity... which I've failed miserably.

September 16, 2017

QuinlanLJ

And here I thought "Yes" was going to be "Da". Czech won't be as easy as I thought, is it? Is "Da" ever used in Czech? I realize that not all Slavic languages use the same words, but I thought "Da" was pretty much universal in the Slavic world.

September 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

There is no "da" in Czech. But despite of geographical distance there are some similarities.

https://www.quora.com/How-mutually-intelligible-are-Russian-and-Czech

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_vocabulary

September 25, 2017

VladaFu

yes map

March 5, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Rather misleading as far as the "insular Celtic" languages are concerned: Irish, Scottish Gaelic, and Welsh famously have no single words for "yes" and "no" -- what you say depends entirely upon the question you have been asked.

April 6, 2019

VladaFu

That is quite possible, I posted it for the Slavic forms which are not at all universal and differ even within the West Slavic branch. Old Czech also did not have one universal "ano" and "ne".

German uses doch for some answers instead of ja.

The map is also dubious in the division of Lowland and Highland Scotland, I'd expect it to be the opposite.

April 6, 2019

Eme-Learn

This is the perfect confusion for a Spanish speaking as it can be understood as the opposite

September 23, 2017

kacenka9

Wait for a colloquial version of ANO, which is...wait for it... NO. Now that confuses the heck out of English native speakers.

September 25, 2017

JanisaChatte

Is there a Czech analog for the Russian phrase "Да нет наверно" (Yes no maybe)? XD

November 18, 2017

AhmadATIYAH

I love this course ... thanks alot

September 11, 2017

leolevy111

what's tak?

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

in what context? It can be a 'filler' word that has a general meaning of 'so'. It can mean 'this way' 'such way' if used in another context.

September 6, 2017

leolevy111

i thought it means "yes"

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

It does mean 'yes', but in Polish. ;)

September 6, 2017

Joe1402

It doesn't flat out mean yes (for that there is "ano"), but it can. As kacenka9 wrote, it depends on the context. When "tak" is used in czech as a yes, it has a sense of confirming something. For example when you finally start to understand something you didn't understand before and you repeat it to someone, they can shortly confirm if you're right by saing "tak". It's common to even say "taktak".

September 7, 2017

Martina980671

BE CAREFUL, short for ano is '-NO', pronounced simply without the 'a' in the beginning but sounding close to the English negative. That colloquialism may lead to great misunderstanding with English speakers!!!!! English 'No' would be always NE in Czech

January 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.