1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Rychleji psát neumíš?"

"Rychleji psát neumíš?"

Translation:Can't you type faster?

September 5, 2017

15 Comments


Frenchie_cz

type= psát na počítači write = psát


venik212

Is there no Czech word for TYPE?


VladaFu

There is - psát.


AgnusOinas

There is also a slang word that specifically means "to type on a typewriter or keyboard" -- "datlovat", derived from "datel" (woodpecker). https://cestina20.cz/slovnik/datlovat/


BoneheadBass

Does this handy word have the English "hunt and peck" connotation? Or is it used just to refer to typing in general (i.e., whether or not you know which keys are where and can hit the right ones without looking at your fingers)? I'd assume "hunt and peck" from the "woodpecker" origin, but you know what they say about "assume"...


AgnusOinas

You assume correctly, although it's not clear cut. Wiktionary outright says it means "to hunt and peck" and it's synonymous with "psát jako datel" (type like a woodpecker): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/datlovat

Other sources state it means to type on a keyboard, especially with little skill or using only two fingers.

I'm positive that my parents used it to refer to typing on a typewriter (back in the day) with the "unskillfully" subtext.

The word is not used too often, which is probably why the exact meaning is not completely clear. Normally we just use "psát/napsat" for typing.

"Psi psali psací psí!" (Dogs wrote/typed the letter psi in cursive) :D :D


BoneheadBass

I am unable to properly thank you with a cookie, so a pawful (I may have made that up) of lingots will have to do -- one for each word in your very clever sentence example! :-)


Sa-Matra

Cant you day quicker here?


BoneheadBass

Yes, there are accepted translations that use "quicker." "Can't you type quicker?" is one of them.


PritelBobka

Why is neumíš used here instead of nemůžeš? When asking someone if they can type faster, wouldn't this be asking about their ability as opposed to their knowledge?

Do I understand umět? Um...natět


AgnusOinas

Umět is about ability, skill, and/or knowledge. I have specifically mentioned ability in a recent reply to you.

Moct is about possibiliy, will, and being allowed to (by others or circumstances).

"nemůžeš" can be used here, too, then it would not mean "aren't you able to write faster", but rather "isn't is possible for you to write faster?" or it would imply that the person is able to write faster, but chose not to, thus essentially asking him whether he can start typing faster.


PritelBobka

Right, the second one you described is what I was asking about because that's really the only way I thought this could be interpreted---as a rhetorical, almost snarky question, as if to say, "i already know you're able to type faster, but you're not doing it, so I'm going to question your ability type faster in this passive aggressive way to coerce you to do so." And it sounds like from what you described moct would be the way to go here.

And if i understand you correctly, umět would be used here if you're asking totally innocently, like, really wondering if they have the knowledge/skill to type faster without the snark, right?


AgnusOinas

They can both be meant snarkily. In the end, the difference is rather subtle in this particular context. But yeah, using "umět" you can ask sincerely whether the person is actually able to type faster. But it can also be snarky, as in "Are you telling me that this is the fastest you can type?" With "moct", you're just asking "can you please type faster? (I know you could if you wanted to)" in a not very polite way. OR: what's preventing you from typing faster (I know it's probably not a lack of skill). Since this question has more possible layers of snark/sincerity, it makes it a bit difficult to see the meaning of the two verbs clearly. But:

  • Neumím psát rychleji. -- I genuinly don't know how to type/write faster. This is my max speed.
  • Nemůžu psát rycheji. -- I can't type/write faster because the keyboard is bad, because the software is not very responsive, because my fingers hurt, because my hands are too cold, because you're watching me... I could type faster under different circumstances.

Both of the above can be expressed with "I cannot type faster" in English, but the two Czech verbs describe two different realities.


PritelBobka

Thanks for your patience in explaining this nuance so thoroughly.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.