"Are they old?"

Translation:Ony jsou staré?

9/5/2017, 8:59:37 PM

22 Comments


ShamSankar

Can we say "Jsou to staří?". TO seems to appear as an all-purpose pronoun in many sentences and is used for 'they', 'it','that', 'this' etc.

9/22/2017, 5:13:27 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, you can't. You can say "Jsou to staří lidé." but "Jsou to staří." is incomplete. "je to" or "jsou to" requires two things you equate (first of them is implicit).

6/4/2018, 3:44:03 PM

MandelSoft

Shouldn't "oni" be correct here too instead of "ony"?

9/5/2017, 8:59:37 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

"Ony" means only women. If you use "oni" you mean everybody and than you have to change the ending in word starý to "staří". So "Oni jsou staří?"

9/5/2017, 11:19:27 PM

Gavin753673

Why does "oni" get used to talk about "everybody". I thought that it is used for masculine animate?

1/4/2019, 2:38:00 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is the default one. Used for groups of unknown gender and of mixed gender (when masc. animate is present).

1/4/2019, 7:44:09 AM

OliviaSilber

Does 'r' change to an 'ř' infront of 'í'?

9/17/2017, 11:26:11 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Perhaps historically (1000 years ago). Today we just consider 'r' to always have 'y' and 'ř' to always have 'i', but 'y' and 'i' are the same sound today.

6/4/2018, 3:45:47 PM

Ulrike_Rettig

staré is not a choice given, so how can I use it?

7/28/2018, 12:40:04 AM

VladaFu
Mod

There are more correct answers for different genders. The word bank exercises are selected randomly by the computer and you can be asked for any gender. E.g., oni jsou staří.

7/28/2018, 7:01:31 AM

aca.coa

How we should know that this sentence is only about women? It's not stated anywhere...

5/13/2018, 7:54:38 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It isn't, all genders are accepted equally.

6/4/2018, 3:47:48 PM

PhilCostin

Ona jsou staré?

6/4/2018, 10:44:20 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"Ona jsou stará?" is the correct sentence for the neuter gender.

6/4/2018, 3:46:18 PM

Joseph108894

When do we use "Oni" and when do we use "Ony"?

11/13/2018, 5:37:50 PM

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes, thse are different genders. Oni masculine animate, Ony masculine inanimate and feminine, Ona neuter.

11/13/2018, 5:40:03 PM

DonGabone387877

Sorry. Where can I find the "Tips and Notes" section. Or how can I have acces to it. I just can't find it anywhere

1/24/2019, 7:18:37 PM

VladaFu
Mod

On the web, when selecting a skill, click on the lightbulb.

1/24/2019, 9:45:25 PM

ettoreg60

The answer given by the exercise is "Jsou ony staré?", with the verb before the subject. I understood, that unlike in english, in the interrogative form the subject always precedes the verb.

9/12/2017, 4:45:08 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Czech word order is very flexible, there are multiple forms possible.

6/4/2018, 3:50:23 PM

Tommyxr

Why is ony mandatory? Couldnt staři jsou? Or jsou staři work too?

1/4/2018, 11:53:41 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"Jsou staří?" is accepted. "Staří jsou?" is not correct, it just sounds strange.

6/4/2018, 3:49:20 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.