1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they old?"

"Are they old?"

Translation:Ony jsou staré?

September 5, 2017

36 Comments


MandelSoft

Shouldn't "oni" be correct here too instead of "ony"?


ValaCZE

"Ony" means only women. If you use "oni" you mean everybody and than you have to change the ending in word starý to "staří". So "Oni jsou staří?"


Gavin753673

Why does "oni" get used to talk about "everybody". I thought that it is used for masculine animate?


VladaFu

It is the default one. Used for groups of unknown gender and of mixed gender (when masc. animate is present).


shamsankar

Can we say "Jsou to staří?". TO seems to appear as an all-purpose pronoun in many sentences and is used for 'they', 'it','that', 'this' etc.


VladaFu

No, you can't. You can say "Jsou to staří lidé." but "Jsou to staří." is incomplete. "je to" or "jsou to" requires two things you equate (first of them is implicit).


OliviaSilber

Does 'r' change to an 'ř' infront of 'í'?


VladaFu

Perhaps historically (1000 years ago). Today we just consider 'r' to always have 'y' and 'ř' to always have 'i', but 'y' and 'i' are the same sound today.


ulrikegames

staré is not a choice given, so how can I use it?


VladaFu

There are more correct answers for different genders. The word bank exercises are selected randomly by the computer and you can be asked for any gender. E.g., oni jsou staří.


Joseph108894

When do we use "Oni" and when do we use "Ony"?


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes, thse are different genders. Oni masculine animate, Ony masculine inanimate and feminine, Ona neuter.


DonGabone387877

Sorry. Where can I find the "Tips and Notes" section. Or how can I have acces to it. I just can't find it anywhere


VladaFu

On the web, when selecting a skill, click on the lightbulb.


Patrick605464

Exactly, you'll only find it in the web or mobile browser, not in the mobile app. See https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Mobile#Features


aca.coa

How we should know that this sentence is only about women? It's not stated anywhere...


VladaFu

It isn't, all genders are accepted equally.


PhilCostin

Ona jsou staré?


VladaFu

"Ona jsou stará?" is the correct sentence for the neuter gender.


jlucktay

This came up as a "complete the translation" exercise, and pinged me about a spelling/grammar mistake in a part of the answer that i could not edit


jlucktay

Ony jsou staří VS ony jsou staré

The missing keyword for me to fill in was the "ony" part.


VladaFu

You should have filled "oni".


jlucktay

https://photos.app.goo.gl/iFKQ4PN8yGwUwStaA

The feedback error definitely said "Ony" not "Oni"


BoneheadBass

This translation could be any gender, since there is no gender information in the English sentence.

If I'm reading your screenshot correctly, it looks like you used ony in your answer, and the system (graciously) gave you a "correction" that uses staré and "passed" your answer with a typo. Why it did that, instead of rejecting your answer outright, is a mystery (at least to me).


ettoreg60

The answer given by the exercise is "Jsou ony staré?", with the verb before the subject. I understood, that unlike in english, in the interrogative form the subject always precedes the verb.


VladaFu

Czech word order is very flexible, there are multiple forms possible.


Tommyxr

Why is ony mandatory? Couldnt staři jsou? Or jsou staři work too?


VladaFu

"Jsou staří?" is accepted. "Staří jsou?" is not correct, it just sounds strange.


TerryEPaul

Why isn't 'Jsou stare?' correct?


VladaFu

"Jsou staré?" is correct and accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted" for both.


Emskie-Wings

Why does it have to be necessarily "ony" rather than any of the other forms?


VladaFu

It does not. However you should always report the complete sentence that was rejected. Then we can tell you what was wrong.

Please do also read the previous discussion.


strabbycrabby

in the previous example it was going like "Oni jsou starí?". what's the difference?


BoneheadBass

In the nominative plural, staří is the masculine animate form. Staré is for masculine inanimate and feminine. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/star%C3%BD.


Guillaume397134

Why "jsou staří oni" doesn't work ? I thought words order was free


VladaFu

No, it is not free. It is flexible, but Czech is an SVO language. Especially certain question-like word orders will not work well for declarative sentences. And later you will meet clitics and adverbs and other complications which are very non-free.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.