"Dobrý den."

Translation:Hello.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


Speir_

The course appears to be organized and everything is introduced very clearly in the tips and notes. Do "dobrý" and "den" mean different things on their own, or is it just one word in two parts, sort of like the English "By the way" - each of the words in it is a different word, but the whole thing translates differently?

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is exactly like the English "Good morning" or "Good afternoon", as "dobrý" = "good" and "den" = "day" (which covers both "morning" AND "afternoon"). The same applies for German "Guten Tag".

September 5, 2017

KonradKond8

Dobrý den! Is very similar to polish Dzień dobry!

August 3, 2018

CarlosLeye1

So this is similar to the Russian Good Day?

October 7, 2017

VladaFu

Yes, like добрый день (dóbryj denʹ) in Russian and similarly in many other languages.

January 1, 2018

CultureSharked

Yes, Czech and Russian or Slavic languages. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_languages

January 9, 2019

Lewis150649

What about rano

September 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

dobré ráno: I think it means good morning.

December 13, 2017

I2cGAc67

But it seems to mean "good day" and can be used, apparently, either in the morning or afternoon. So why say it means "good morning" when it really means "good day"?

October 17, 2017

machtibor

"Good day" is not very common in English (apart from the Australian g'day) but I think it really would be better to translate it literally. But I think that for example the Spanish and the Portuguese Duolingo courses also translate "buenos dias" and "bom dia" as "good morning".

October 17, 2017

Daku_

I am a native czech. I think hello is ahoj and good morning is dobrý den

May 21, 2019

VladaFu

Ahoj is closer to Hi, Good Morning is closer to Dobré ráno.

May 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.