1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobrý den."

"Dobrý den."

Translation:Hello.

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


Speir_

The course appears to be organized and everything is introduced very clearly in the tips and notes. Do "dobrý" and "den" mean different things on their own, or is it just one word in two parts, sort of like the English "By the way" - each of the words in it is a different word, but the whole thing translates differently?


JanLyko
Mod

It is exactly like the English "Good morning" or "Good afternoon", as "dobrý" = "good" and "den" = "day" (which covers both "morning" AND "afternoon"). The same applies for German "Guten Tag".


KonradKond8

Dobrý den! Is very similar to polish Dzień dobry!


CarlosLeye1

So this is similar to the Russian Good Day?


VladaFu

Yes, like добрый день (dóbryj denʹ) in Russian and similarly in many other languages.


KonradKowa2

Or Polish Dzień Dobry


Daku_

I am a native czech. I think hello is ahoj and good morning is dobrý den


VladaFu

Ahoj is closer to Hi, Good Morning is closer to Dobré ráno.


KonradKowa2

Do Czech people really use Dobre rano? Because in Polish You will be understood if You use Dobry Ranek, but everyone use Dzień Dobry - no matter what time it is. And in Slovakian Tatry before 12AM I never heard dobre rano at all. Everyone was using "Dobry Den".


VladaFu

Yes, people do. https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/10435049455-dobre-rano/

It is used in the early morning and only once though, not the whole time before noon like in English. 11AM is the time for Dobré dopoledne, not for dobré ráno, unless they are sarcastic and pointing out to the fact that you just got from your bed so late.

It is unlikely other tourists would greet you like that in the mountains. Only at the breakfast or when packing your tent or really early in the morning.


PERCE_NEIGE

dobré ráno: I think it means good morning.


I2cGAc67

But it seems to mean "good day" and can be used, apparently, either in the morning or afternoon. So why say it means "good morning" when it really means "good day"?


machtibor

"Good day" is not very common in English (apart from the Australian g'day) but I think it really would be better to translate it literally. But I think that for example the Spanish and the Portuguese Duolingo courses also translate "buenos dias" and "bom dia" as "good morning".


BrentEtzel

Can “good day” be an acceptable translation of “Dobry den”? This was marked incorrect.


VladaFu

good day is accepted

Use the "My answer should have been accepted" report button for missing translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started