"Mijn dochter wil een hond."

Translation:My daughter wants a dog.

1 year ago

7 Comments


MatheusRoc62412

Why "wil" instead of "wilt"? "Zij wilt een hond." "Mijn dochter wilt een hond." No?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Willen is an irregular verb. Third person singular = wil.

10 months ago

Sivi203815

Wants to have a dog - would be right too, I suppose. It is shown as "Wrong"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Then the Dutch sentence would have to read: Mijn dochter wil een hond hebben.

1 year ago

Sivi203815

Thank you, dutchesse, but: What is the difference in the meaning? she wants a dog,- she wants to have a dog... To me it seems to be no different meaning.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I think both sentences essentially have the same meaning, however when translating you want it to be as accurate as possible. If you feel that She wants to have a dog should be added as a possible alternative translation, you can use the report button. It's up to the Dutch course creators as to whether they will add it, of course.

1 year ago

Sivi203815

Thank you, this really helped me, since I´m quite new here.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.