1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máš raději zelenou nebo žlut…

"Máš raději zelenou nebo žlutou?"

Translation:Do you prefer green or yellow?

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


Tielbert

Is it a feminine adjective because of barva?


Janmunroe

Why did they use the feminine "zelenou" and "zlotou". Are they just assuming that "barva" is what they're modifying?


VladaFu

Basically yes, the colours are used in feminine as if the word barva were there.


AukeBooij

How do you say "Do you like green or yellow?" In other words, if you're not asking for a choice, just yes/no.


JanLyko

"Do you like green or yellow?" is literally "Máš rád/ráda zelenou nebo žlutou?" Technically you can answer with yes/no, but many people consider such answer insufficient or even rude.


ValaCZE

If you want yes/no answer, you have to ask only one color. "Máš rád/a zelenou?" - for green color; Máš rád/a žlutou?" - for yellow color.


pdusek

I disagree. You can easily ask whether I like any of given two colors. On the other hand, normally you would ask the question different way (as answer "yes, I like green or yellow" is rather provocative - although it is mathematically correct).


HappyCamperVan

My answer (marked incorrect, but should maybe be acceptable): "Do you like green or yellow better?" The corrected I was given answer sounds wrong to me in English: "Do you like green more or yellow?" with "more" and "or" underlined.


BoneheadBass

Although my initial response would have been "Do you prefer green or yellow," and not realizing that you'd already been there, I answered (experimentally) with "do you like green or yellow better" which, as you've pointed out, was not accepted. In case it's just a missing translation, I've reported it.


nnfarias

Why is it raději instead of rad or rada?


Tielbert

I guess, it's a comparative adjective: more rad

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.