"Máš raději zelenou nebo žlutou?"

Translation:Do you prefer green or yellow?

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


Tielbert

Is it a feminine adjective because of barva?

October 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

October 3, 2018

AukeBooij

How do you say "Do you like green or yellow?" In other words, if you're not asking for a choice, just yes/no.

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Do you like green or yellow?" is literally "Máš rád/ráda zelenou nebo žlutou?" Technically you can answer with yes/no, but many people consider such answer insufficient or even rude.

September 5, 2017

ValaCZE

If you want yes/no answer, you have to ask only one color. "Máš rád/a zelenou?" - for green color; Máš rád/a žlutou?" - for yellow color.

September 5, 2017

HappyCamperVan

My answer (marked incorrect, but should maybe be acceptable): "Do you like green or yellow better?" The corrected I was given answer sounds wrong to me in English: "Do you like green more or yellow?" with "more" and "or" underlined.

May 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

Although my initial response would have been "Do you prefer green or yellow," and not realizing that you'd already been there, I answered (experimentally) with "do you like green or yellow better" which, as you've pointed out, was not accepted. In case it's just a missing translation, I've reported it.

July 29, 2018

alback-isback

"do you like more green or yellow" .... neslo by to i takto?

April 6, 2019

endless_sleeper

Ne.

April 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.