"Máš raději zelenou nebo žlutou?"

Translation:Do you prefer green or yellow?

September 5, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tielbert

Is it a feminine adjective because of barva?


HappyCamperVan

My answer (marked incorrect, but should maybe be acceptable): "Do you like green or yellow better?" The corrected I was given answer sounds wrong to me in English: "Do you like green more or yellow?" with "more" and "or" underlined.


BoneheadBass

Although my initial response would have been "Do you prefer green or yellow," and not realizing that you'd already been there, I answered (experimentally) with "do you like green or yellow better" which, as you've pointed out, was not accepted. In case it's just a missing translation, I've reported it.


Janmunroe

Why did they use the feminine "zelenou" and "zlotou". Are they just assuming that "barva" is what they're modifying?


VladaFu

Basically yes, the colours are used in feminine as if the word barva were there.


AukeBooij

How do you say "Do you like green or yellow?" In other words, if you're not asking for a choice, just yes/no.


JanLyko

"Do you like green or yellow?" is literally "Máš rád/ráda zelenou nebo žlutou?" Technically you can answer with yes/no, but many people consider such answer insufficient or even rude.


ValaCZE

If you want yes/no answer, you have to ask only one color. "Máš rád/a zelenou?" - for green color; Máš rád/a žlutou?" - for yellow color.


pdusek

I disagree. You can easily ask whether I like any of given two colors. On the other hand, normally you would ask the question different way (as answer "yes, I like green or yellow" is rather provocative - although it is mathematically correct).


nnfarias

Why is it raději instead of rad or rada?


Tielbert

I guess, it's a comparative adjective: more rad


regnotyp

In exercises with translations from CZ to EN, "raději" can be translated only as "prefer", but translation tips on word "raději" also has "like more" which is not accepted. Is this correct?


BoneheadBass

Translations that use "like X or Y more" are accepted; for example, "Do you LIKE green or yellow MORE?" What is not accepted is something like, "Do you LIKE MORE green or yellow?"


cizek.milan

"Do you prefer green or yellow color" is not accepted? Why?


BoneheadBass

"Do you prefer green or yellow color?" would be incorrect in English.

But an alternative that uses "color" could be "Do you prefer THE green or yellow color?" To me, this would suggest that you and someone else are looking at (for example) two cans of paint, and you ask your friend, "Do you prefer the green or the yellow color?" or even, "Do you prefer the green or the yellow?"

I don't know if either of these is also accepted, as they are slightly different questions compared to the more general "Do you prefer green or yellow?" Also, since there is no explicit reference to "color" in the Czech sentence, that may be another factor.


AgnusOinas

Yes, many variants that include "color" are accepted, albeit always with "the" included.

The word "barva" in the Czech sentence is implied and hinted at by the gender of the adjectives.


Cihakp

When do you translate as prefer vs. like? My answer was "Do you like green or yellow" and it was marked as incorrect. Ma radeji cervena is translated as "He likes red" but if you put "He prefers red" it is wrong.


VladaFu

prefer, like more - mít raději

like - mít rád

like the most - mít nejraději


Cihakp

Thank you for the clarification.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.