1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou ty mašiny nové?"

"Jsou ty mašiny nové?"

Translation:Are those machines new?

September 5, 2017

19 Comments


Trofaste

How can you tell this isn't "Are those new machines?" It's probably really obvious...


dieprinzessin

I think the adjective should come before the noun in that case. Let's wait for a native to answer to that.


kacenka9

That one would be "Jsou to nové mašiny?"


DarrylMose

Since word order doesn't matter apparently, couldn't it also be "Jsou to mašiny nové?"


MagicOfLA

When an adjective works as a grammatical modifier in the sentence, it comes before the name.

They would of course understand your version too, but it sounds weird. It would be acceptable in a poem though ;-).


DarrylMose

Thank you for clarifying. This discussion section is very helpful because the lessons won't tell you "No one says it like that" or "it's technically right, but people would look at you crazy."


ValaCZE

"Are those new machines?" - would be "Jsou to nové mašiny?"


Trofaste

Like I said, it's obvious... Děkuji oběma!


teabeadle

What is the difference between "mašina" and "stroj"?


MagicOfLA

Mašina and stroj are synonyms. Stroj is neutral, mašina is a bit outdated and a bit expresive.


Alice805457

I think I also read that mašina is used to specifically refer to train locomotives, rather than a generic "machine"?


VladaFu

In addition to, not rather than.


Mohamad616934

They function the same way in English too!


Andy462939

I put "Are they new machines?" got marked wrong.... :-(


Trofaste

That would be "Jsou to nové mašiny?"


NathanFaul2

Would it also be accepted to answer "jsou to" instead of "jsou ty"?


VladaFu

no. "Jsou to nové mašiny?" means "Are those new machines?"


pma4w89A

The answers on this page are confusing me, or, I am confused by the answers ;D

To me, in English, new is an adjective either way, before or after, so one would say "Are those new machines?" and mean the same as "Are these machine new?" MagicofLA said if a word modifies another, it goes before, but the top of the page puts the modifier (adjective) after the noun, not before. Are they not saying the same thing both ways?


VladaFu

Yes, adjective both wsys. But once it is an attribute or a modifier and once it is a part of the predicate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.