"Jsou ty mašiny nové?"

Translation:Are those machines new?

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


Trofaste

How can you tell this isn't "Are those new machines?" It's probably really obvious...

September 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

I think the adjective should come before the noun in that case. Let's wait for a native to answer to that.

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

That one would be "Jsou to nové mašiny?"

September 6, 2017

DarrylMose

Since word order doesn't matter apparently, couldn't it also be "Jsou to mašiny nové?"

September 20, 2017

MagicOfLA

When an adjective works as a grammatical modifier in the sentence, it comes before the name.

They would of course understand your version too, but it sounds weird. It would be acceptable in a poem though ;-).

September 20, 2017

DarrylMose

Thank you for clarifying. This discussion section is very helpful because the lessons won't tell you "No one says it like that" or "it's technically right, but people would look at you crazy."

September 20, 2017

ValaCZE

"Are those new machines?" - would be "Jsou to nové mašiny?"

September 6, 2017

Trofaste

Like I said, it's obvious... Děkuji oběma!

September 6, 2017

teabeadle

What is the difference between "mašina" and "stroj"?

September 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

Mašina and stroj are synonyms. Stroj is neutral, mašina is a bit outdated and a bit expresive.

September 15, 2017

Alice805457

I think I also read that mašina is used to specifically refer to train locomotives, rather than a generic "machine"?

December 19, 2018

VladaFu

In addition to, not rather than.

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.