1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to malá zvířata?"

"Jsou to malá zvířata?"

Translation:Are they small animals?

September 5, 2017

7 Comments


angiedaytripper

why is it malá and not malé?


Marko195

Because they are different in grammatical number, and the plural is used in this sentence.

malé - neuter singular

[to je] malé zvíře = [it / that is a] small animal (neuter singular)

malá - neuter plural

[to jsou] malá zvířata = [they / those are] small animals (neuter plural)

I hope that it helps.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "to" translated as "these" here, and why "those" is not accepted?


ValaCZE

Those is accepted too.


Shathu_Entayla

I am damned so, because I wrote it and it said "spatne!" xD.


ValaCZE

It happens sometimes, or maybe you made some other mistake.


Shathu_Entayla

Maybe... Anyway, I wanted to know if it was god or not. I do now, so Im happy :D! Dekuji!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.