"Jsou to malá zvířata?"

Translation:Are they small animals?

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


angiedaytripper

why is it malá and not malé?

June 22, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why is "to" translated as "these" here, and why "those" is not accepted?

September 5, 2017

ValaCZE

Those is accepted too.

September 5, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

I am damned so, because I wrote it and it said "spatne!" xD.

September 5, 2017

ValaCZE

It happens sometimes, or maybe you made some other mistake.

September 5, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Maybe... Anyway, I wanted to know if it was god or not. I do now, so Im happy :D! Dekuji!

September 7, 2017

LICA98

in the sentence it stresses zvířata on the first a but if you listen to the word separately it stresses it on the í

is this like a thing or am I hearing wrong- -

September 6, 2017

Suxxxit

í (and another symbols with "čárka" above) indicates long letter instead of stressed. Perhaps you are hearing 'a' stressed because of special 'ř' pronounciation. P.S.: Correct me if I'm wrong, but in Czech first syllable is always stressed.

September 7, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.