1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je veliká?"

"Je veliká?"

Translation:Is she big?

September 5, 2017

27 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I don't understand what's the change betwwen "velký/velké/..." and "veliká" O.o!


Shathu_Entayla

I have just read it... I don't get the point. Is it femenine. If it is, what about "velká"?


JanLyko
Mod

Veliký/veliká/veliké is simply a variant of velký/velká/velké. Maybe a little expressive.


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Ok! Now I got it. A littel expressive? In what way? Jsut for curiosity :3


kacenka9

I think it is a personal opinion. Sometimes i say "velký" and sometimes "veliký" because a noun I use it with makes me pronounce it one way or the other. Sounds better is easier to pronounce, etc. There is one case, where "Veliký, Veliká" is used exclusively though and that is when we speak about a person that has "Great" behind their name. Ivan the Great, Katherine the Great, Alexander the Great. They are always Ivan Veliký, Kateřina Veliká and Alexander Veliký. Never "velký".


Shathu_Entayla

Got it! I cannot reply further, sorry :P.


cosmo-pedant

Who knows whether and how, or not, that "skvely" word might pertain to the idea of being "Great"? (as kacenka9 discussed with you, Shathu) Excuse my keyboard, prosim.


SeanMeaneyPL

Could it be "Is it big?"


AgnusOinas

It could be if you were talking about an object that is feminine in Czech.

For example "Prý máš novou vanu. Je veliká?" - "I heard you have a new bathtub. Is it big?"


Jamie08MD

No. That would be "Je to veliké?".


neverfox

It accepted "Is it big?"


_ginzburg

Not necessarily. Read the answer on top of yours and you'll see why.


BoneheadBass

"Is it big?" is accepted. See the post from AgnusOinas.


_ginzburg

Sorry, but I don't understand why are you replying to me. Jamie08MD said that "Jé veliká" could not be translated as Is it big because that would be "Je to veliké?" and I told him/her that not necessarily, implying that Je veliká could actually be translated as "Is it big?", of course.


BoneheadBass

Sorry for any confusion. I was just confirming, for anyone who might be lost in the flow of messages, that "Is it big?" is now an accepted translation. It may not have been at the time of Jamie08MD's post.


Jomo1980

I also put ''is it big'' and was given the thumbs up. So is it ''it'' or ''she''? I don't think any woman would like to be referred to as ''it''


JanHenke3

It may not necessarily be a person, but a thing or an animal. Many of them have a female gender in Czech.


RafaelFontenelle

Indeed, JanHenke3. The word "věc" (thing) have female gender, and animal could be female. Good point.


skywalker735

And can it also be 'velicí'? :D


Jamie08MD

No. "Velicí" is the ending for masculine animate nouns in plural. - Jsou velicí? Are they big? ("they" refers to masculine animate nouns in this sentence).


DJLimole

why wouldn't "is she big" be "je ona velika"?


VladaFu

It could be, what makes you think the opposite?


DJLimole

duolingo's translation for "je velika" was "is she big". I just didn't know if that was the only option and why.


VladaFu

Just note that it sounds better without the "ona".


Bernhard2000

Why is "tall" not correct? A person is usually tall rather than big.


PetrKryze

Tall would be "vysoký/vysoká/vysoké", as in vertical sense on height. "Velký/velká/velké" is big in a spatial sense, it could mean she is fat or she has broad shoulders. It is just a niche difference.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.