"Jsi hoch?"

Translation:Are you a boy?

September 5, 2017

23 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's the difference between kluk, chalpec and hoch?

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Kluk" sounds informal, "chlapec" more formal (you can read it in studies or newspapers) and "hoch" sounds archaic.

September 5, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Dekuji!

September 7, 2017

AnCatDubh

I noticed the second one had a Polish cognate; does that have to do with their level of formality?

September 14, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

This is useful, JanLyko. But if kluk is informal, chlapec formal and hoch archaic, what should I choose for a neutral word with no such connotations? Is there another word for boy that is current and neither formal nor informal?

September 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Strange, I can see your next post in my Inbox, but not here. Anyways, "jinoch" is much older, derived from root "jun-", the same way as English "young", German "jung" and Russian "юный".

Which reminds me of "junák", another archaic synonym.

Don't worry, all of them are undoubtedly masculines used for boys, not for girls.

September 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

If you do not write an official document, I'd stick with kluk.

BTW, user MagicofLA reminded elsewhere word jinoch which is even more archaic than hoch.

September 23, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, much appreciated. Jinoch? Just how archaic is it? In Middle English (1300-1400) the word girl meant a young person of either sex. I don't want to make that mistake!

September 23, 2017

VladaFu

It much (MUCH!) less archaic then Middle English (or Old Czech). It is in fact not archaic at all. It is bookish or dated but it still gets its use.

And hoch is even less "archaic". If anything, then it is dated/unfashionable https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Obsolete_and_archaic_terms#Classifications_of_old_words but only in some contexts. You will hear "hoši" used quite often when cheering during sport.

March 22, 2019

MagicOfLA

"Hoch" is also and quite often being used in "naši hoši" (our boys) meaning our team (football, hockey, volleyball, you name it).

September 15, 2017

VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621 I think calling it archaic is way too strong.

March 22, 2019

Kretechek

Hoch rarely used(heard) except by older generation 70+. Not sure why it's being taught here, surely better more useful things/words to learn

September 13, 2017

Skarnin

I'd like to know the word. What if I came across an elderly Czech speaker and didn't know what hoch meant?

September 21, 2017

MagicOfLA

In that case you'll also want to learn "jinoch"!

September 21, 2017

bookSeller8519

I can see why it's useful to know, but maybe putting it in the earliest tiers of the Czech tree with no notation is less than optimal.

September 27, 2017

ChrisBaerw

I already know some Czech and I'm actively taking a Czech class now. Some of the word choices are strange. I think Google translate is being used sometimes. This should have been "Jsi kluk? "

October 1, 2017

VladaFu

Never ever is any Google Translate used here.

March 22, 2019

cosmo-pedant

I once met someone with the surname of "Hoch" and was always curious about its derivation. This all is nice to know.

November 11, 2017

InPxgX6K

Please note that Hoch is also a relatively common German surname. Means high/tall/big.

August 17, 2018

Havraspar

Hroch = Hippo, don't get confused! :-D

September 10, 2017

cestina1

I have always understood "hoch" to be equivalent to the slightly archaic word "a youth" meaning a young man, lad, boy. The seznam slovnik has it...however it has been marked incorrect.

March 7, 2019

VladaFu

hoch is a boy, not a young man (mladík, mládenec)

I would questions the translations of lad offered by the mentioned dictionary. Anyway, do not use simple translational dictionaries for these purposes (like learning words). At least when there are several possible translations. Often each of them is only valid in specific contexts. You need dictionaries that explain the words. Like what Merriem-Webster or similar do in English. When I learn English words, the said dictionary is not enough for me either.

Even though, to be fair, the definitions in the main dictionaries I checked do differ. The most recent one just says

hoch, -a m (6. mn. -ších)
chlapec, kluk: mají hocha a děvče; — expr. na shledanou, hoši!; naši hoši se vyznamenali sportovci ap.; — nemá dosud hocha;

so a boy (the same as kluk, chlapec), our boys our lads (for sportsmen and similar), a boyfriend

March 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.