Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jak vysoká je ta osoba?"

Translation:How tall is that person?

1 year ago

14 Comments


Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

Is it any different btw. clovek and osoba?

1 year ago

Pok
Pok

'člověk' ≈ 'human' rather than 'person'. You wouldn't normally say 'How tall is that human?'...

1 year ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

Ooooooh!! Ok! I think I will rememeber that. It's funny, hahaha! Dekuji!

1 year ago

liborio151972

In Czech both clovek [MAN] and osoba [PERSON] are used when referring to someone unknow. Usage frequency is imho 80% for clovek, esp. in spoken Czech. Clovek [HUMAN] means also 'a member of lidstvo [HUMANKIND]'

10 months ago

Havraspar
Havraspar

"How tall is this person?" isn't correct?

1 year ago

David_Sarif

that person = ta osoba; this person = tahle osoba

1 year ago

VuurNL

Now I get what the base noun was for "osobní vlak" when I was in CZ!

7 months ago

Russianblue-710

If that person is male, can I say ¨Jak vysoká je ta osoba?¨?

1 month ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Of course. Real word gender and grammatical gender are not always the same. Osoba is feminine, so you need ta here. Even if you're talking about a man.

2 weeks ago

Russianblue-710

Excuse me for being late to say thank you, endless_sleeper. Thanks to you, my question was resolved and it became clear. Děkuji moc.

2 weeks ago

igulineue
igulineue

I keep writing "this person" instead of "that person", why is that wrong?

2 weeks ago

Shathu_Entayla
Shathu_Entayla

As far as I know "ta/to/ten" are more like "the/that". Actually it should be a kind of "not defined distance". If you want to say "this" It would be "tahle" or "tato".

"Jak vysoká je tahle/tato osoba?"

Signed: student of Czech language trying to share the knowledge of my native Czech teacher.

2 weeks ago

igulineue
igulineue

Thank you, that does clarify this somewhat :) I speak Polish (which is fairly similar to Czech) and we also use "ta, to, ten" which roughly covers "this, the" (usually the object being close to you) and "tamta, tamto, tamten" which would be more "that" (object being farther away than "this"), it's all confusing... :P

2 weeks ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Perhaps there's a difference between 'this' and 'that' ?

2 weeks ago