"Jak vysoká je ta osoba?"

Translation:How tall is that person?

September 5, 2017

18 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is it any different btw. clovek and osoba?

September 5, 2017

HK-FTW

'člověk' ≈ 'human' rather than 'person'. You wouldn't normally say 'How tall is that human?'...

September 6, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooooh!! Ok! I think I will rememeber that. It's funny, hahaha! Dekuji!

September 7, 2017

igulineue

Well, actually you would if you know the persons gender, like "describe that man (unknown) to me, how tall was that man?" - in this case you use "clovek" as "man", (clovek is male, osoba is female). Or you could say "This is a good man" about someone and also use "clovek.

November 24, 2018

liborio151972

In Czech both clovek [MAN] and osoba [PERSON] are used when referring to someone unknow. Usage frequency is imho 80% for clovek, esp. in spoken Czech. Clovek [HUMAN] means also 'a member of lidstvo [HUMANKIND]'

October 31, 2017

Havraspar

"How tall is this person?" isn't correct?

September 10, 2017

David_Sarif

that person = ta osoba; this person = tahle osoba

September 10, 2017

igulineue

I'm just wondering now, what is the difference between "this" and "that", any language, cuz in Polish it's pretty much interchangeable

November 24, 2018

VladaFu

See https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/4325/using-that-and-this-interchangeably and related questions there and elsewhere on the internet.

November 24, 2018

VuurNL

Now I get what the base noun was for "osobní vlak" when I was in CZ!

February 12, 2018

Russianblue-710

If that person is male, can I say ¨Jak vysoká je ta osoba?¨?

August 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Of course. Real word gender and grammatical gender are not always the same. Osoba is feminine, so you need ta here. Even if you're talking about a man.

August 28, 2018

Russianblue-710

Excuse me for being late to say thank you, endless_sleeper. Thanks to you, my question was resolved and it became clear. Děkuji moc.

September 2, 2018

igulineue

I keep writing "this person" instead of "that person", why is that wrong?

August 28, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

As far as I know "ta/to/ten" are more like "the/that". Actually it should be a kind of "not defined distance". If you want to say "this" It would be "tahle" or "tato".

"Jak vysoká je tahle/tato osoba?"

Signed: student of Czech language trying to share the knowledge of my native Czech teacher.

August 31, 2018

igulineue

Thank you, that does clarify this somewhat :) I speak Polish (which is fairly similar to Czech) and we also use "ta, to, ten" which roughly covers "this, the" (usually the object being close to you) and "tamta, tamto, tamten" which would be more "that" (object being farther away than "this"), it's all confusing... :P

September 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Perhaps there's a difference between 'this' and 'that' ?

August 28, 2018

BernardKna

Hello! In french language, "this" is "celui-ci" and "that" is "celui-là". For example: "Do you like the books I write? Yes, but this one is better than that one!" (He has the books befront of him.)

November 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.