1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak vysoká je ta osoba?"

"Jak vysoká je ta osoba?"

Translation:How tall is that person?

September 5, 2017

28 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Is it any different btw. clovek and osoba?


HK-FTW

'člověk' ≈ 'human' rather than 'person'. You wouldn't normally say 'How tall is that human?'...


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooooh!! Ok! I think I will rememeber that. It's funny, hahaha! Dekuji!


igulineue

Well, actually you would if you know the persons gender, like "describe that man (unknown) to me, how tall was that man?" - in this case you use "clovek" as "man", (clovek is male, osoba is female). Or you could say "This is a good man" about someone and also use "clovek.


liborio151972

In Czech both clovek [MAN] and osoba [PERSON] are used when referring to someone unknow. Usage frequency is imho 80% for clovek, esp. in spoken Czech. Clovek [HUMAN] means also 'a member of lidstvo [HUMANKIND]'


VuurNL

Now I get what the base noun was for "osobní vlak" when I was in CZ!


Havraspar

"How tall is this person?" isn't correct?


David_Sarif

that person = ta osoba; this person = tahle osoba


igulineue

I'm just wondering now, what is the difference between "this" and "that", any language, cuz in Polish it's pretty much interchangeable


KonradKowa2

Polish speaker here - it is not interchangable. Eng - PL m/f/n This - ten/ta/to That - tamten/tamta/tamto


Dan683900

In another excercise they say: "Jak je ta mašina stará?" (How old is that machine?). So can we use here the same words order and say: "Jak je ta osoba vysoká?" Are both options acceptable?


VladaFu

Yes. Both have the same meaning.


Russianblue-710

If that person is male, can I say ¨Jak vysoká je ta osoba?¨?


endless_sleeper

Of course. Real word gender and grammatical gender are not always the same. Osoba is feminine, so you need ta here. Even if you're talking about a man.


Russianblue-710

Excuse me for being late to say thank you, endless_sleeper. Thanks to you, my question was resolved and it became clear. Děkuji moc.


igulineue

I keep writing "this person" instead of "that person", why is that wrong?


Shathu_Entayla

As far as I know "ta/to/ten" are more like "the/that". Actually it should be a kind of "not defined distance". If you want to say "this" It would be "tahle" or "tato".

"Jak vysoká je tahle/tato osoba?"

Signed: student of Czech language trying to share the knowledge of my native Czech teacher.


igulineue

Thank you, that does clarify this somewhat :) I speak Polish (which is fairly similar to Czech) and we also use "ta, to, ten" which roughly covers "this, the" (usually the object being close to you) and "tamta, tamto, tamten" which would be more "that" (object being farther away than "this"), it's all confusing... :P


AgnusOinas

In Czech, "ten, ta, to" is used for "undefined" distance mostly, sometimes for further away, but rarely for close to the speaker.

"tamten, tamta, tamto" is specifically used for long distance "that ... over there"

"tento, tato, toto" (colloquially "tenhle, tahle, tohle") is used specifically for objects close to the speaker.


endless_sleeper

Perhaps there's a difference between 'this' and 'that' ?


BernardKna

Hello! In french language, "this" is "celui-ci" and "that" is "celui-là". For example: "Do you like the books I write? Yes, but this one is better than that one!" (He has the books befront of him.)


AgnusOinas

Czech to French:

ten/ta/to: ce/cette/ça

tento/tato/toto (colloq. tenhle/tahle/tohle): celui-ci

tamten/tamta/tamto: celui-là


Dunyabz

Is there any difference between (Jak) and (Jaké "N" + Jaká "F" + Jaký "M")?.


VladaFu

Jak - How - asking for an adverb, how something is done (slowly, nicely, in a big way ...) or the property of an adjective (how big, how good, how fast, how pretty,...)

Jaký - How is something like? What Kind of? - asking for an adjective (good, big, pretty, ...)


HilaryAnn6

What's the difference between jaky and co?


VladaFu

Co? Asks for a noun in accusative or nominative? For a subject or object. a car, a table, an illness, a fish

Jaký? Asks for and adjective, for dome property or quality of something. nice, ugly, green, warm

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.