"Čí je ten strom?"

Translation:Whose tree is it?

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


fischerfs

When hovering over 'Čí', the tts seems very strange, definitely not Čí.

September 5, 2017

hannah.theresa

It says "Nelze najít text k předčitání" which means that no text to be read was found. Just a small beta error I guess ;)

September 6, 2017

VladaFu

Well known and beyond our control, do not repor any more.

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

Well known and beyond our control, do not report any more.

March 23, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

How do you know that it is meaning to "Whose tree is it?" instead of "Whose is that tree?"

September 5, 2017

NinaOBel

Why does "Whose is this tree" consider wrong? "ten" = "this"

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

THIS is TENTO or TENHLE. It is an object that is right here, i can touch it.

September 8, 2017

bennbennett

"This" and "That" in English tends to indicate distance from speaker. Does Czech hold the same meaning in the case of "ten" vs. "tento/tenhle"?

October 3, 2017

DaPotatah

It's the Lorax's tree of course

July 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.