1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čí je ten strom?"

"Čí je ten strom?"

Translation:Whose tree is it?

September 5, 2017

11 Comments


fischerfs

When hovering over 'Čí', the tts seems very strange, definitely not Čí.


hannah.theresa

It says "Nelze najít text k předčitání" which means that no text to be read was found. Just a small beta error I guess ;)


VladaFu

Well known and beyond our control, do not report any more.

Read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34498024

Direct any further questions there, NOT here.


VladaFu

Well known and beyond our control, do not report any more.

Read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28047586 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34498024

Direct any further questions there, NOT here.


Shathu_Entayla

How do you know that it is meaning to "Whose tree is it?" instead of "Whose is that tree?"


NinaOBel

Why does "Whose is this tree" consider wrong? "ten" = "this"


kacenka9

THIS is TENTO or TENHLE. It is an object that is right here, i can touch it.


bennbennett

"This" and "That" in English tends to indicate distance from speaker. Does Czech hold the same meaning in the case of "ten" vs. "tento/tenhle"?


iBrow.

I read on another sentence that in Czech it's more about the presence of the object in the room. Don't quote me on that though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.