"Jsou ty ulice nové?"

Translation:Are the streets new?

September 5, 2017

3 Comments


imdumby

I typed "Are these streets new?" It says to use "those" instead of "these" how do I know which is correct? Is that in a lesson I am skipping because I am testing out?

September 5, 2017

Pok

Usually 'ty' = 'those' and 'tyto' = 'these'

September 6, 2017

imdumby

Ok, that makes sense, it is coming back to me, thanks.

September 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.