"Jsou ty ulice nové?"

Translation:Are the streets new?

September 5, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imdumby

I typed "Are these streets new?" It says to use "those" instead of "these" how do I know which is correct? Is that in a lesson I am skipping because I am testing out?


HK-FTW

Usually 'ty' = 'those' and 'tyto' = 'these'


imdumby

Ok, that makes sense, it is coming back to me, thanks.


Jonathan1181

just made the same mistake as you did and showed this to my Czech girlfriend who basically rolled her eyes and think it did not make sense to refuse "these"


Nikita917603

I am nofused about ty. Doesn't "ty" mean "you"?


AgnusOinas

It's also the plural of "ten" in the nominative and accusative, masculine inanimate and feminine. Check out the declension table of the demonstrative pronoun "ten" on the wiktionary.


Martinasht5

Whats wrong with are they new streets?


AgnusOinas

It's a different sentence: "Jsou to nové ulice?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.