"Komu zavoláš?"

Translation:Who are you going to call?

September 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomasmarc

Krotitele duchů!

(actual Czechoslovak poster for the film: https://www.pinterest.com/pin/839358449277697133/ )


Zeego1

I came to the comments specifically to see if anyone said this, I'm glad someone did.


DavidMills574753

Does "zavolat" mean the same as "telefonovat"? Thanks


AgnusOinas

Also be aware that you mixed aspects there. So, to be accurate, "volat" can mean "telefonovat" (both imp.) and "zavolat" can mean "zatelefonovat" (both perfective).

(za-)telefonovat only take the dative (telefonovat komu) and is obviously specifically "to call someone on the phone".

(za-)volat can take the dative (volat komu) to mean the same as telefonovat. But it can also take the accusative (volat koho) and then it means to call someone over, usually also using the phone, but you're calling in order so that the person you're calling comes over. So, for example "zavolat doktorovi" is to call the doctor to speak to them, but "zavolat doktora" means to call the doctor here (call them and ask them to come over). To call an ambulance is always in the accusative "zavolat sanitku", because you can't talk to it (dative). "(Za-)volat někoho" can also mean to call someone over without a phone, context permitting. And if used with the preposition "na + accusative", it means to call at someone, to holler, to call someone using your voice only, not using a phone.


VladaFu

Yes in this particular sense. But it is a broader meaning verb, in the same way as the English "call". You can literally call at someone over there (zavolat na někoho), call somewhere (zavolat někam). With the dative (někomu) it is mostly calling by telephone.

Do not use volat for "He is called John.". Something like that only works in Slovak.


StanThPhysicsMan

"Who you gonna call?" should be accepted for just this occasion. You can't make a Ghostbusters reference and then correct us on the iconic vernacular.


BoneheadBass

While I -- for sure! -- agree in principle with your suggestion, It may not be a good idea.

The potential danger (IMO) of having "Who you gonna call?" among the accepted translations is that Duo's algorithm might present it to a non-English-native learner as a correct translation, if that person's actual answer is wrong but but close to "Who you gonna call" -- and that would not necessarily be helpful to that person. And there are lots of non-EN-natives taking the course. (Opinion only!)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.