Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"poslední stroj"

Translation:last machine

1 year ago

28 Comments


UnUsable4Evar

I feel like this course will have a fetish for machines, just like the Hungarian course has a fetish for flying kindergarten teacher.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

The English word "robot" comes from a play by a Czech writer about a hundred years ago.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Karel Čapek !

Robota = slave labor.

9 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

Robota is not really equal to 'slave labour' or 'slavery'. For language and history buffs: corvée

3 months ago

matanov
matanov

"stroj" is one of the model words which children learn at school. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Masculine_inanimate

11 months ago

Jimanji762

"Final machine" is wrong?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Both "Final machine" and "last machine" are accepted.

But I have no idea what they mean.

9 months ago

danielhrtan

"Final machine" is not appropriate form to use. It doesn't sound good in English :D

1 year ago

Spangsdorf

"Final machine" is now accepted (worked for me).

1 year ago

Leviwosc
Leviwosc

The construction: 'last machine' doesn't make much sense anyway. But I assume it's just for the purpose of building vocabulary and basic grammar.

1 year ago

nueby
nueby
Mod

There are books with that construction in the title. Not that anybody should expect eloquence with a vocabulary of twelve words and no verbs :-)

10 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Oh you're right, maybe a book title... But it makes little sense anyway.

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It should have a meaning, even with our imagination, or it's a bad sentence.

9 months ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

This adjective has "i" instead of "y". Is it because of the soft consonant that comes before?

1 year ago

skinnyradek

Yes.

1 year ago

miorfaris

what is the list for soft consonant? thanks

9 months ago

kurzeme
kurzeme

You have to get a different perception of softening in Slavic languages so as to grasp it better.

Every consonant can either be soft or not soft, there is no specific list.

Plus the consonant is not actually modified that much (it sometimes kind of is, but let us discuss that later as it is not that important right now), what actually makes it "soft" is a modest English "y" sound (as in "yes") coming after the consonant.

In the case of i and e, the "y" sound is included in the following vowel: treat (ě) as "ye" and (i/í) as "yi". (Y/ý) is a simple "i" sound that does not have the precedent English "y" sound, or, in other words, it does not soften the previous consonant.

So in the case of (Ne) and (Ny) N is not softened, in the case of (Ně) and (Ni) N is softened.

The aforementioned "different perception" means you must treat vowels as either "softening" or "not softening" depending on whether they soften the preceding consonant. That must make it easier for you to grasp the essence of palatalization.

In fact, this is why Cyrillic suits better for Slavic languages since it has different vowel graphemes for the "softening" and "not softening" vowels, but switching to it is unfortunately not even considered hence the political aspect of language.

4 months ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Does this mean "the final machine" or "the most recent machine"

1 year ago

skinnyradek

It can have both meanings.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The last = the most recent. But This one is more meaningful than "final", (except if you see a lot of machines when you travel by car.)

9 months ago

MartinPavl12

But not the final in the meaning of some intention or fullfilment just that the number of machine is already completed.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

I think you mean that "posledni" does not take a sense of meaning "ultimate" or :perfected".

11 months ago

HrobarGulas

I would love an example sentence for "last machine" lol

8 months ago

Annette00000

When would we ever use this

3 months ago

VladaFu
VladaFu
Mod

When you produce machines in a factory?

3 months ago

rthurlow

The last machine? Why not have word combinations that you would actually use in reality?

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because if you are able to say you take the tea with a transparent cat from Chestchire and a dancing teapot, you can talk a language. : D

If you just learn the whole sentence, you don't learn to build sentence by your own. But I agree, this one is weird and is hard to find meaningful.

9 months ago

Merow13

Strange expression... Also final machine.

8 months ago