Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am putting your book in my bag."

Translation:Ik stop jouw boek in mijn tas.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Channing691177
Channing691177

Why can't you use leg (legen) here?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I think you mean liggen. In Dutch, when you put an object inside of another object, in this case a book inside of a bag, we mostly use stoppen in. Liggen is used in different circumstances, as you can read in this Dutch grammar section: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

11 months ago

ExecThTs

Apparently the continuous version is not accepted.

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No. The Dutch present continuous is only used for ongoing actions and would sound very odd in this sentence.

6 months ago

lucaslmadureira

What do you mean by "ongoing"? Though we usually say that sentence when we are abount to put a book in a bag, one can very well be saying that he is putting a book in a bag while actually putting a book in a bag.

4 weeks ago