"Nee, we hebben geen glazen."

Translation:No, we do not have glasses.

1 year ago

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

drinking glasses or spectacles?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Drinking glasses.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Dank je wel1

1 year ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

reading glasses I think are "brillen"

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, reading glasses are a specific sort of glasses.

8 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The singular for „glazen" is „glas", correct? If so, how come it goes from the short back [ɑ] in the singular to the long front [aː] in the plural? I thought the vowel quality is supposed to stay the same from singular to plural.

1 year ago

EvgeniiaFilatova

this is an exception

10 months ago

EvgeniiaFilatova

Why not 'no, we haven't glasses'?

10 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That sounds incomplete. You generally have to add some sort of extra word, whether it be an auxiliary verb or a determiner, rather than use bare negation of "have" in English.

So:

  • We haven't any glasses.
  • We haven't got glasses.
  • We don't have glasses.

The same thing happens with pronouns. There is no problem asking about the time in any of the following ways:

  • Have you the time?
  • Have you got the time?
  • Do you have the time?

But if you change the object of the sentence to a pronoun, suddenly you can't naturally say Have you it? in contemporary modern standard English but only one of the alternatives:

  • Have you got it?
  • Do you have it?
8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.