"Σώζουμε τον σκύλο μας."

Translation:We are saving our dog.

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


F4V9XR

Where is the "we"? I see "ours" at the end, but I don't understand how to figure out who exactly is doing the "saving." If it's implicit in the first word, perhaps the hover-on hints need to add "we" (right now they only say "are..." which could also mean "they" are...)

May 20, 2019

jaye16
Mod

In Greek, you seldom use the personal pronoun. The verb ending shows which person is being referred to. Here for example is the conjugation of the verb

1 singular σώζω = I save

2singular σώζεις = you save

3singula σώζει = he/she/it saves

1plural σώζουμε = we save
2plural σώζετε = you save

3plural σώζουν = they save

You should also look at the resources we have prepared:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936/

May 21, 2019

kurt508595

"let's save our dog" is not correct?

June 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

For that, you would need "Ας σώσουμε τον σκύλο μας." This is a simple present tense "We save..." or "We are saving..."

See this page for a good explanation on how to form the subjunctive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24472341

June 12, 2018

Steffelsteef

"We are rescuing our dog" is marked wrong, is this a mistake?

April 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

It's exactly what we have as one of the correct translations. There might be some technical error. You should send a screenshot so we can check it out and report it if necessary. We need to know what kind of exercise it was, what you wrote and what the response from Duo was.

April 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.