Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eten de varkens boterhammen?"

Translation:Do the pigs eat sandwiches?

1 year ago

7 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

In the audio there is a schwa between varkens and boterhammen which made me seek a missing word. I supplied de and was marked wrong. Anybody else hear this extra vowel sound? Is it right or wrong?

1 year ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

I hear indeed a vowel sound that should not be there.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I hear the intervening syllable clearly, but it might be a side-effect of careful articulation. It can happen in English as well, to accentuate a final consonant and its separation from the consonant at the beginning of the following word. Granted, it's more common in formal singing or recitation than in casual speech, but it happens.

2 months ago

duodutchdamo

Only with the crusts cut off.

11 months ago

Introverts

How do you say 'eating the gam sandwiches'?

7 months ago

Introverts

*ham

7 months ago

BashP
BashP

I thought the answer to this was "Do they eat ham sandwiches"

4 months ago