"Eten de varkens boterhammen?"

Translation:Do the pigs eat sandwiches?

1 year ago

9 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

In the audio there is a schwa between varkens and boterhammen which made me seek a missing word. I supplied de and was marked wrong. Anybody else hear this extra vowel sound? Is it right or wrong?

1 year ago

Multitaal

I hear indeed a vowel sound that should not be there.

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

I hear the intervening syllable clearly, but it might be a side-effect of careful articulation. It can happen in English as well, to accentuate a final consonant and its separation from the consonant at the beginning of the following word. Granted, it's more common in formal singing or recitation than in casual speech, but it happens.

7 months ago

duodutchdamo

Only with the crusts cut off.

1 year ago

Introverts

How do you say 'eating the gam sandwiches'?

1 year ago

Introverts

*ham

1 year ago

BashP

I thought the answer to this was "Do they eat ham sandwiches"

9 months ago

MartinDCP

Why is "Are the pigs eating the sandwiches?" Not correct here, anything I am missing?

3 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Your sentence would be: Eten de varkens de boterhammen?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.