"Dobrý večer!"

Translation:Good evening!

September 6, 2017

12 Comments


ivodopiviz

Correcting 'Good night' to "A good night" seems like a mistake.

February 3, 2018

svrsheque

no. "Good night!" is the wrong greeting. you take leave saying that in english, but we never do that with "Dobrý večer!" however, i can (and will) remove "A good night!" and "A good evening!" if that is the price for being able to reject the clearly wrong greeting.

March 9, 2018

jowoos
Plus

Is "Dobrý večer" used both in greeting and parting?

February 28, 2018

svrsheque

no, not for parting.

March 9, 2018

tsmarket

Good night should be an acceptable answer.

September 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Dobrý večer = Good evening

Dobrou noc = Good night

September 6, 2017

Nivkotzer

Is the stress on the VE or the CER?

May 19, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Officially," the stress in Czech is always on the first syllable. But it often SOUNDS like it's somewhere else, when long vowels appear in other syllables.

May 19, 2018

Darrel1982

Having to spell Czech words is wrong, because most of us don't have a Czech alphabet on our devices.

December 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It looks like you're just getting started on your Czech adventure. Installing a Czech keyboard will make things easier. A simple Google search should tell you where to find one for your device and how to install it.

December 19, 2018

CultureSharked

On mobile, holding down the letter should provide the letter with the special accents.

On desktop, you can use the character mapping tool to find the "alt+[code]" combination for all characters.

January 9, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Install it then. Or copy the characters from somewhere else. Or use the on-screen buttons where provided.

December 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.