jolynnedougherty

Other ways to respond to "merci".


For some reason, I have it in the back of my head that I can respond to someone's thanks with either "Je vous en prie" or "Il n'y a pas de quoi." Is either of these a polite response to "Merci"? Merci d'avance.

EDIT: I know in English, some people get het up over the fact that the only polite way to respond to "Thank you" is "You're welcome." They feel that "It's no problem" or "I was happy to do it" are impolite. I'm not really worrying about that. I just want to make sure that the two in French above are appropriate and not rude.

9/6/2017, 2:24:37 AM

12 Comments


NtateNarin

Yup! You can say "Je vous en prie" as you said for formal. "Je t'en prie" for informal. "De rien" is common and a lot of people learn that. And another way is "Il n'y a pas de quoi."

Hope that helps!

9/6/2017, 2:26:44 AM

NtateNarin

In response to your edit, you can also use the informal "no problem" with: "Pas de problème." I love this one to use on my friends. :-)

9/6/2017, 2:34:03 AM

WaterPolyglot

Il n'y a pas de quoi is a polite response. Never heard of Je vous en prie though.

EDIT: Thank you Ronnie-JA! Apparently, Je vous en prie is used in formal setting.

9/6/2017, 2:26:15 AM

Ronnie-JA

J'vous en prie is used in formal setting. Pas de quoi = Not at all. Same sentiment in English (and can be shortened in French).

9/6/2017, 11:03:32 PM

WaterPolyglot

Thank you!

9/7/2017, 1:24:15 AM

elchupacapra

A a bit pompous but still works: "Tout le plaisir est pour moi".

9/7/2017, 12:20:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Here are a few other alternatives, more or less frequent or regional - and depending on context:

  • c'est mon/un plaisir [de te/vous rendre service]
  • avec plaisir
  • ça me fait plaisir
  • y a pas de quoi + pas de quoi (informal for "il n'y a pas de quoi")
  • ce n'est rien
  • pas de souci (alternative to "pas de problème")
  • à votre/ton service
  • c'est tout naturel
  • c'est bien normal + c'est tout à fait normal
  • c'est moi + c'est moi qui te/vous remercie
  • merci à toi/vous (stress on the pronoun)

++ reminders:

  • [ne me remercie/ne me remerciez] de rien
  • il n'y a pas de quoi [me remercier]
  • [il n'y a] pas de problème/souci
9/7/2017, 1:10:37 PM

jolynnedougherty

Mille fois merci. I am putting everybody's suggestions into my little carnet. C'est tout natural makes me think of my brother-in-law who say, "But of course" whenever I thank him.

9/7/2017, 1:38:50 PM

Trofaste
Mod

"Here are a few other alternatives"

9/7/2017, 6:47:57 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Merci bien !

9/7/2017, 8:33:05 PM

Trofaste
Mod

[C'est un/C'est mon/Avec/Ça me fait] plaisir !
[Il n'/]y a pas de quoi !
Pas de quoi !
Ce n'est rien !
Pas de [problème/souci] !
À [votre/ton] service !
OK, you get the idea... :-)

9/7/2017, 9:14:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I should have bet... ;-)

9/8/2017, 7:24:02 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.