"Je to veliké?"

Translation:Is it big?

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


mageistral

A czech friend told me you can use veliký to insist on the fact that the thing is really big. You can use both every time but if you use it veliký > velký.

September 29, 2017

jptoman

Is there a difference between velký and veliký? I learned velký from books and this is the first I am seeing veliký.

September 6, 2017

arkelley71

I believe the velký and veliký are interchangeable. As well as velká and veliká and velké and veliké.

September 6, 2017

jptoman

Okay...I will try it on the street and see if I get any odd looks! Thanks.

September 6, 2017

tragram

I'd be very surprised. :D "Velký" is more common IMO.

September 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Veliký/veliká/veliké is simply a variant of velký/velká/velké. Maybe a little expressive.

September 6, 2017

arkelley71

Can this sentence translate to "Is that big?" in addition to "Is it big?" Because the Czech word "to" makes it sound like it could be a demonstrative type of sentence.

September 6, 2017

jptoman

I believe you are correct that "Is that big?" is a valid translation.

September 6, 2017

arkelley71

Thanks!

September 6, 2017

ghermant

Don't really understand why translation"Is this big?" is wrong

June 14, 2018

VladaFu

"this" is consistently translated as "toto" in this course (in neuter gender).

June 14, 2018

Paul378887

I was under the impression that “to” when used as a pronoun could mean THIS or THAT, but when used as an adjective could only mean THE or THAT. So “This car...”. would be “Toto auto...”, but “This is my car.” would be “To je moje auto.” Am I wrong?

August 31, 2018

28IK9RMm

My answer looks exactly like the prescribed answer, but I a not given credit for being correct. This has happened on a few prior items, but this is the first time I have brought it up. Anybody know: is this a hiccup in the system? Thanks!

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

Likely. Sometimes it does happen.

September 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.