1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not like salt."

"I do not like salt."

Translation:Nemám rád sůl.

September 6, 2017

22 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

I can't find "rád" anywhere in the notes (am I blind?), so I have to ask: how can both "rád" AND "ráda" be correct here?


endless_sleeper

Masc/Fem endings. -a makes it feminine.


ccoppage

Would it be more correct to use chutnat ("Nechutná mi sůl")?


endless_sleeper

You can use it as well, but as a native, I'd say 'Nemám rád sůl' sounds a bit more natural. Compare 'I don't like salt' vs 'I don't like the taste of salt'. Hope it helps and happy learning!


ccoppage

Thank you, that's very helpful!


Janmunroe

Curious if the accents indicate anything (other than something more to learn). For example the "circonflexe" in French over a vowel indicates that at a time it was followed by an "s" that has been dropped. EX: hopital currently (with a little "roof" over the o) which began as hospital.


Chris88408

Acute accented vowels are elongated. This is a bit hard to tell with the synthesized speech, but just draw out the vowel a little longer.


VladaFu

Even the synthetized speech is quite OK here. I will add that it is described in our Tips and notes, on Wikipedia and elsewhere.


Janmunroe

Discussing more the "historical antecedents" than the sounds. The dot over the U in Sul, etc.


VladaFu

It is all described in the resources. ů has a https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(diacritic) not a dot.


Janmunroe

Very cool! Thank you!


Pollyhs

when does one use mam rada


VladaFu

"mám ráda"="I like" or for persons even "I love"


Pollyhs

why was n't it accepted nemam rada sul


VladaFu

We have no report so non-one can tell.


Pollyhs

so that is also correct ? for a female speaker mam rada and male mam rad? If i know its correct I will report it next time.


VladaFu

It is correct.


Ulfius

Is nemám sůl rád wrong? I thought the order didn't matter


VladaFu

The word order DOES matter a lot. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment Namely:

So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian, Czech, to a certain extent Chinese and German) use word-order as the primary means. Usually the topic precedes focus. For example, in some Slavic languages such as Czech and Russian both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation.

Your translation was missing and I have added it.


JeanneJACQ2

I used Nemám ráda sůl. and it was accepted. I figured I might as well make it apply to me, me being a female.


sirinek

Am I the only one who said "Já nesnáším sůl". I get why it's marked wrong, but earlier examples were "i cant stand xxxx" which is surely a stronger rejection of the object than "I do not like".

Also, like another poster I can't find any mention of "rád" in the tips before any of the sections so far. Same with the various forms of chci (chce, etc...)


VladaFu

Nesnáším is stronger. I hate salt. I cannot stand salt.

Rád/a/o is mentioned at the top of this discussion. The space in the tips is very limited. There are other resources available. E.g., wiktionary, which I recommend ever so often, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

Given how a special case this adjective is, it is better to just learn it as a one-off from the sentences. We certainly have no intention to explain the short/nominative adjective forms in general.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.