1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not like salt."

"I do not like salt."

Translation:Nemám rád sůl.

September 6, 2017

26 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

I can't find "rád" anywhere in the notes (am I blind?), so I have to ask: how can both "rád" AND "ráda" be correct here?


endless_sleeper

Masc/Fem endings. -a makes it feminine.


ccoppage

Would it be more correct to use chutnat ("Nechutná mi sůl")?


endless_sleeper

You can use it as well, but as a native, I'd say 'Nemám rád sůl' sounds a bit more natural. Compare 'I don't like salt' vs 'I don't like the taste of salt'. Hope it helps and happy learning!


ccoppage

Thank you, that's very helpful!


Lokantl

I hear "ka" when chosing "rad"


VladaFu

You mean the word tile? Which voice, male or female?


Lokantl

The word tile yes, i think it was the female voice


JeanneJACQ2

I used Nemám ráda sůl. and it was accepted. I figured I might as well make it apply to me, me being a female.


Pollyhs

when does one use mam rada


VladaFu

"mám ráda"="I like" or for persons even "I love"


Pollyhs

why was n't it accepted nemam rada sul


VladaFu

We have no report so non-one can tell.


Pollyhs

so that is also correct ? for a female speaker mam rada and male mam rad? If i know its correct I will report it next time.


Raul_C._Vila

Is nemám sůl rád wrong? I thought the order didn't matter


VladaFu

The word order DOES matter a lot. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment Namely:

So-called free-word order languages (e.g. Russian, Czech, to a certain extent Chinese and German) use word-order as the primary means. Usually the topic precedes focus. For example, in some Slavic languages such as Czech and Russian both orders are possible. The order with comment sentence-initial is referred as subjective (Vilém Mathesius invented the term and opposed it to objective) and expresses certain emotional involvement. The two orders are distinguished by intonation.

Your translation was missing and I have added it.


sirinek

Am I the only one who said "Já nesnáším sůl". I get why it's marked wrong, but earlier examples were "i cant stand xxxx" which is surely a stronger rejection of the object than "I do not like".

Also, like another poster I can't find any mention of "rád" in the tips before any of the sections so far. Same with the various forms of chci (chce, etc...)


VladaFu

Nesnáším is stronger. I hate salt. I cannot stand salt.

Rád/a/o is mentioned at the top of this discussion. The space in the tips is very limited. There are other resources available. E.g., wiktionary, which I recommend ever so often, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/r%C3%A1d#Declension

Given how a special case this adjective is, it is better to just learn it as a one-off from the sentences. We certainly have no intention to explain the short/nominative adjective forms in general.


QuSuzi

Why is "sůl nemám rad" incorrect?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.