1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon!"

"Good afternoon!"

Translation:Dobré odpoledne!

September 6, 2017

4 Comments


lhgates

Why is it sometimes dobry and sometimes dobre?


JanLyko
Mod

Gender. "Den" is masculine (-ý) and "odpoledne" is neuter (-é). See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine


Esus111138

Btw. this phrase is used rarely by native speakers...


VladaFu

Maybe not be so common in speech but the written corpus has a decent amount. http://syd.korpus.cz/ClKCXa3i.syn

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.