"Good afternoon!"

Translation:Dobré odpoledne!

September 6, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lhgates

Why is it sometimes dobry and sometimes dobre?


JanLyko

Gender. "Den" is masculine (-ý) and "odpoledne" is neuter (-é). See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine


Esus111138

Btw. this phrase is used rarely by native speakers...


VladaFu

Maybe not be so common in speech but the written corpus has a decent amount. http://syd.korpus.cz/ClKCXa3i.syn


Mike644238

What is more common?


Athalawulfaz

For etymology info;

Odpoledne is from three elements - od (preposition meaning after, past; cognate with English ed-, an old prefix that was replaced by French re-, like ednew = renew) + půl (half) + den (day, cognate with Old English 'tîn', which only survives in the word Lenten (Lent), from leng-tîn, long-tine or long-day).

So it literally means - 'past-half-day' or 'afternoon'.


JenniferSu855564

It's hard to out accent symbol on words


BoneheadBass

Search Google or your preferred search engine to find a free downloadable Czech keyboard for your computer, tablet, or phone. There are plenty of them.


AdamOlejnk1

Why not „pěkné“ odpoledne?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.