1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Díky, ahoj!"

"Díky, ahoj!"

Translation:Thanks, bye!

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


ugrasergun

Isn't ahoj both hi and bye. When i wrote, "thanks, hi" it did not accept


zzxj

Because context sorts out the correct meaning of ahoj. You wouldn't ever say "thanks, hi".


CultureSharked

I think i would. In the case I'm juggling bags while getting my keys out and my neighbor opens and his the door for me. That will prompt a thanks from me

If we're also friend, i would also greet them, 'hi". To indicate that the interaction is open to conversation out o would follow up with a different sentence.

To say the context doesn't support 'thanks, hi' also doesn't support 'thanks, bye'.


BoneheadBass

"Thanks, bye!" is used quite often; "Thanks, hi"... not so much.


MikeRejsa

It says this means "Cheers, hello!"

Really? "Cheers"???


VladaFu

Sure, why not?


GloomyFoodeater

Why "Thanks and bye" is wrong?


VladaFu

There is no "a", which means "and", in the Czech sentence.


MoRo_ElDa

wrote: "dike ahoj",.. and I qualify as correct???


BoneheadBass

Duolingo is "having issues" recently, and is accepting incorrect answers, possibly in an attempt to make users happy. Many users, like you, are not -- and neither is the course team. Unfortunately, we have no direct control over this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.