"Díky, ahoj!"

Translation:Thanks, bye!

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


ugrasergun

Isn't ahoj both hi and bye. When i wrote, "thanks, hi" it did not accept

September 6, 2017

zzxj

Because context sorts out the correct meaning of ahoj. You wouldn't ever say "thanks, hi".

September 20, 2017

MikeRejsa

It says this means "Cheers, hello!"

Really? "Cheers"???

August 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Sure, why not?

August 29, 2018

cestina1

I used "ta" instead of thanks just to test it out. Is "diky" not slang? Because if it is, then "ta", ugly though it is, should be acceptable....

December 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is not slang.

December 15, 2018

VojtchKraj

It's a shortened version of "děkuji". It is a bit less formal, but not slang.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.