"Jsou to velká zvířata."

Translation:They are big animals.

September 6, 2017

8 Comments


steampunkgiraffe

why is "to" after "jsou" here?

September 6, 2017

tragram

You can't leave out the "to", it sounds unnatural and it would mean something like "There are big animals." but weirdly phrased. If you put it in the beginning, it sounds as "These are big animals." to me.

September 6, 2017

DavidLimol

Could you say "ona jsou velka zvirata"?

September 27, 2018

ChovMart

Yes, you could say that, but trust me, even it is a good translation it sounds pretty strange. You should prefer "To jsou velká zvířata" or "Jsou to velká zvířata".

January 2, 2019

bookSeller8519

I put "They are the big animals", but it was counted wrong. How would you say that?

September 16, 2017

Jamie08MD

That would be: "Jsou to ta velká zvířata." (the word "to" in the sentence is a part of the phrase "je to" [for singular]/"jsou to" [for plural])

September 18, 2017

AdrianM218751

Ok this makes sense because I had the same issue as the other person. Díky!

June 3, 2018

openminded2

Ah ha!! So this has been my problem! "Jsou to TA velká zvířata". And is that indistinguishable with "To jsou ta velká zvířata"?

September 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.