"Jsou to noví lidé."

Translation:They are new people.

September 6, 2017

12 Comments


arkelley71

Can this be translated into "Those are new people" as well as They are new people. Because of the Czech demonstrative "to" is used in this sentence.

September 6, 2017

ion1122

A few thoughts you may find helpful.

  1. Remember to distinguish between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective. For example 'those are young boys' (pronoun) vs. 'those boys are young' (adjective). In English the same word 'those' is used for both, but in Czech different words or different forms are used for each.

  2. In Czech, the singular 'to' can be used even when talking about plural items. So, for example, the Czech sentence here, "Jsou to noví lidé", is literally "It are new people." In any case, remembering my first point above, here "to" is a pronoun, not an adjective.

  3. When translating a Czech plural demonstrative adjective, the choices in addition to 'those' include 'the' (those boys = the boys).

  4. But when translating the Czech demonstrative pronoun, the choices in addition to 'those' include 'they' (those are boys = they are boys).

October 27, 2017

tragram

IMO, it's very close but not exactly the same. If it were "To jsou noví lidé." or even "Toto/Tamto/Tohle jsou noví lidé.", it would mean the same. Hopefully, someone more knowledgeable will respond. :)

September 6, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes, "they, those and these are" all this is correct translation.

To je/je to - It/this/that is To jsou/jsou to - they,those, these are

September 6, 2017

imdumby

I don't think there is a situation in English where I would actually say "those are new" instead of "they are new" when speaking of people. If inanimate objects were the subject I would use "those"

September 7, 2017

arkelley71

I see where you are coming from. I guess one could say "Those are new students" or "Those are new employees"? (I would think "students" and "employees" are animate) but the word "new" is being used as an adjective in these cases.

September 7, 2017

bastian.rom

What about 'Those are the new humans', isn't this phrase also valid?

October 11, 2017

VladaFu

To jsou ti noví lidé. A different sentence. And using humans is really strange outside of some sci-fi contexts,

December 2, 2018

Gavin753673

I understand that "jsou to" and "to jsou" can bet pretty interchangeable, but are there certain times where it makes sense to use one over the other?

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

To jsou is better when pointing at something you spotted.

Jsou to is better when talking about the topic of the current ongoing discussion.

January 5, 2019

EstaJohnst1

I am really struggling when to use a 'y' or an 'I' matching noun? or adjective? Masculine, feminine ?

April 29, 2019

VladaFu

See tips and Notes in the Adjectives skill (on the web click on the lightbulb).

Nominative case:
masc. animate: noví lidé/páni/muži
masc. inanimate: nové hrady/stroje
feminine: nové ženy/dívky/děti
neuter: nová města/děvčata

April 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.