Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jsou to noví lidé."

Translation:They are new people.

1 year ago

8 Comments


arkelley71
arkelley71

Can this be translated into "Those are new people" as well as They are new people. Because of the Czech demonstrative "to" is used in this sentence.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

A few thoughts you may find helpful.

  1. Remember to distinguish between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective. For example 'those are young boys' (pronoun) vs. 'those boys are young' (adjective). In English the same word 'those' is used for both, but in Czech different words or different forms are used for each.

  2. In Czech, the singular 'to' can be used even when talking about plural items. So, for example, the Czech sentence here, "Jsou to noví lidé", is literally "It are new people." In any case, remembering my first point above, here "to" is a pronoun, not an adjective.

  3. When translating a Czech plural demonstrative adjective, the choices in addition to 'those' include 'the' (those boys = the boys).

  4. But when translating the Czech demonstrative pronoun, the choices in addition to 'those' include 'they' (those are boys = they are boys).

10 months ago

tragram
tragram

IMO, it's very close but not exactly the same. If it were "To jsou noví lidé." or even "Toto/Tamto/Tohle jsou noví lidé.", it would mean the same. Hopefully, someone more knowledgeable will respond. :)

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

Yes, "they, those and these are" all this is correct translation.

To je/je to - It/this/that is To jsou/jsou to - they,those, these are

1 year ago

imdumby
imdumby

I don't think there is a situation in English where I would actually say "those are new" instead of "they are new" when speaking of people. If inanimate objects were the subject I would use "those"

1 year ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

I see where you are coming from. I guess one could say "Those are new students" or "Those are new employees"? (I would think "students" and "employees" are animate) but the word "new" is being used as an adjective in these cases.

1 year ago

bastian.rom

What about 'Those are the new humans', isn't this phrase also valid?

11 months ago

outlander2016

I did the same mistake is seems.. translated as "those people are new"..

8 months ago