1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman who loves cats."

"I am a woman who loves cats."

Translation:Ich bin eine Frau, die Katzen liebt.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


cmetzner

why not "Ich bin eine Frau die Katzen mag" ?


SIgridKahl1

Sollte auch richtig sein. Das ist eine Frage der Intensität.


biertopf

But you need a comma after "Frau".


Wilhelmium

Referring to a substantive in the main sentence through "der, die, das" is done with a subclause (Nebensatz). The comma seperates the two.


mizinamo

mögen is to like -- this sentence uses "love", which is stronger than just "like".


Kathlenelmurphy

Is this 'liebt' rather than 'liebe' because in the sentence it's technically 'the woman' who loves cats and not 'I' - even though I'm the woman?


mizinamo

That's right.

Similarly, even a man would say Ich bin eine Person, die Katzen liebt with the feminine relative pronoun die, because it applies to the feminine noun Person rather than to the ich that refers to a male person.


Asad373799

die katzen liebt order die liebt katzen und warrum?


mizinamo

Neither.

It's die Katzen liebt with a capital letter on Katzen.

die Katzen liebt is a relative clause, and those are a kind of subordinate clause -- and thus the conjugated verb (here: liebt) comes at the end in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.