"I am a woman who loves cats."

Translation:Ich bin eine Frau, die Katzen liebt.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


Kathlenelmurphy

Is this 'liebt' rather than 'liebe' because in the sentence it's technically 'the woman' who loves cats and not 'I' - even though I'm the woman?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

Similarly, even a man would say Ich bin eine Person, die Katzen liebt with the feminine relative pronoun die, because it applies to the feminine noun Person rather than to the ich that refers to a male person.

March 29, 2018

Kathlenelmurphy

Thank you!

March 29, 2018

cmetzner

why not "Ich bin eine Frau die Katzen mag" ?

September 6, 2017

SIgridKahl1
Plus

Sollte auch richtig sein. Das ist eine Frage der Intensit├Ąt.

September 6, 2017

biertopf

But you need a comma after "Frau".

September 7, 2017

Doi2.

Referring to a substantive in the main sentence through "der, die, das" is done with a subclause (Nebensatz). The comma seperates the two.

November 4, 2017

Doi2.

"Kater" was rejected, and I find it sexist!

November 4, 2017

Asad373799

die katzen liebt order die liebt katzen und warrum?

July 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Neither.

It's die Katzen liebt with a capital letter on Katzen.

die Katzen liebt is a relative clause, and those are a kind of subordinate clause -- and thus the conjugated verb (here: liebt) comes at the end in German.

July 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.