1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman who loves cats."

"I am a woman who loves cats."

Translation:Ich bin eine Frau, die Katzen liebt.

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


Kathlenelmurphy

Is this 'liebt' rather than 'liebe' because in the sentence it's technically 'the woman' who loves cats and not 'I' - even though I'm the woman?


mizinamo

That's right.

Similarly, even a man would say Ich bin eine Person, die Katzen liebt with the feminine relative pronoun die, because it applies to the feminine noun Person rather than to the ich that refers to a male person.


cmetzner

why not "Ich bin eine Frau die Katzen mag" ?


SIgridKahl1

Sollte auch richtig sein. Das ist eine Frage der Intensität.


biertopf

But you need a comma after "Frau".


Wilhelmium

Referring to a substantive in the main sentence through "der, die, das" is done with a subclause (Nebensatz). The comma seperates the two.


mizinamo

mögen is to like -- this sentence uses "love", which is stronger than just "like".


Asad373799

die katzen liebt order die liebt katzen und warrum?


mizinamo

Neither.

It's die Katzen liebt with a capital letter on Katzen.

die Katzen liebt is a relative clause, and those are a kind of subordinate clause -- and thus the conjugated verb (here: liebt) comes at the end in German.


TinyLaLaMa6

How would one say, "I am a woman the cats love." That is what this sentence looks like to me.


biertopf

That would be "Ich bin eine Frau, die Katzen lieben" or "Ich bin eine Frau, die die Katzen lieben."


TinyLaLaMa6

Thanks. Of course, that makes perfect sense! The verb shows the meaning.


mizinamo

The verb shows the meaning.

Right!

Though if both of them are plural, it's ambiguous again -- Wir sind Frauen, die Katzen lieben. could mean either "We are women who love cats" or "We are women whom cats love".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.