"Ahoj!"

Translation:Hi!

September 6, 2017

15 Comments


kjbritt91

"Ahoy!" Are the Czechs pirates?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

absolutely. That explains the highest per capita consumption of beer in the world.

September 8, 2017

RavinDave

One might note: "Ahoy" was how telephones were initially answered when they first came out in America.

May 14, 2018

FrenchCrazy

Arrrr Matey, this language gets cooler by the lesson!

February 13, 2018

BDWolf1312

Ahoy means hello and goodbye

October 29, 2017

Filomena.Prvni

Ahoj = Hello and by. Goodbye = Na shledanou.

May 7, 2018

BDWolf1312

Ahoj can be used for hello and goodbye

October 29, 2017

Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right! Like "Ciao!" in Italian.

May 18, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Goodbye is for "Na shledanou". "Ahoj" = "bye" (and "hello").

May 18, 2018

Gregerica

Pro tip: Another slang modification is "Hoj!", but use it only with your drinking buddies or close friends. Also, while not grammatically correct - you can use the plural form "Ahojte!" when greeting many friends. And "Ahojky" or "Ahojík" is another not grammatically correct word, however, it is a cute way of ahoj, but use those ones only for small kids or if you are a woman, it sounds weird from a man.

May 28, 2018

VladaFu

And if you as a teen want to look cool among your teen Fb friends you write it ahojki.

June 5, 2018

Tereza_sch

And normal people really say casually 'čau' or 'čest' - but don't say 'čest' to anybody you don't know lol

August 11, 2018

VladaFu

Warning for others: čest is a short for Čest práci, the greeting among communist. It may be understood as a joke ... or not. I can't confirm we use too often...

Čau ... at least don't use it for people you don't call by their first name. It is more subtle, but at least this.

August 11, 2018

InPxgX6K

But if I am a card-carrying member of the KSČM am I okay to čest others? What about amongst KSČM members themselves?

Half-serious question.

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

In old KSČ it was sort of obligatory.

I don't really know the current situation, but I think it will be accepted. They certainly use it at their meetings.

August 18, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.