"Ahoj!"

Translation:Hi!

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


kjbritt91

"Ahoy!" Are the Czechs pirates?


kacenka9

absolutely. That explains the highest per capita consumption of beer in the world.


FrenchCrazy

Arrrr Matey, this language gets cooler by the lesson!


RavinDave

One might note: "Ahoy" was how telephones were initially answered when they first came out in America.


BDWolf1312

Ahoy means hello and goodbye


Filomena.Prvni

Ahoj = Hello and by. Goodbye = Na shledanou.


BDWolf1312

Ahoj can be used for hello and goodbye


Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right! Like "Ciao!" in Italian.


Filomena.Prvni

Goodbye is for "Na shledanou". "Ahoj" = "bye" (and "hello").


Gregerica

Pro tip: Another slang modification is "Hoj!", but use it only with your drinking buddies or close friends. Also, while not grammatically correct - you can use the plural form "Ahojte!" when greeting many friends. And "Ahojky" or "Ahojík" is another not grammatically correct word, however, it is a cute way of ahoj, but use those ones only for small kids or if you are a woman, it sounds weird from a man.


VladaFu

And if you as a teen want to look cool among your teen Fb friends you write it ahojki.


Tereza_sch

And normal people really say casually 'čau' or 'čest' - but don't say 'čest' to anybody you don't know lol


VladaFu

Warning for others: čest is a short for Čest práci, the greeting among communists. It may be understood as a joke ... or not. I can't confirm we use it too often...

Čau ... at least don't use it for people you don't call by their first name. It is more subtle, but at least this.


InPxgX6K

But if I am a card-carrying member of the KSČM am I okay to čest others? What about amongst KSČM members themselves?

Half-serious question.


VladaFu

In old KSČ it was sort of obligatory.

I don't really know the current situation, but I think it will be accepted. They certainly use it at their meetings.


Jill864108

Ahoy is informal though. So onky used once you know someone

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.