1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem hezké dítě."

"Jsem hezké dítě."

Translation:I am a pretty child.

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


nolothot

Does hezký always mean beautiful/cute when applied to humans or would "nice" work in this situation too?


JanLyko

Only in "To je od tebe hezké" (It's nice of you) or "Hezký den/víkend" (Have a nice day/weekend).

Otherwise (when describing a person) "hezký/hezká/hezké" acts like beautiful/cute.


nolothot

That's helpful to know, thank you!


nickie193554

Is Hezke/a/y a formal word? I have never ever heard it used... i keep trying to find Pekne...


CWKCA

Not sure, but:

  • This course seems to favor more formal language
  • Czech supposedly has many words with similar meanings

VladaFu

No, it is a very common word without any formal/informal distinction. If anything, it could be on the slightly less formal side.

Note that the Common Czech forms that you may hear out there are slighly different (hezkej instead of hezký, hezký instead of hezké). But it is a completely ordinary common word.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.