1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta velká není špatná!"

"Ta velká není špatná!"

Translation:The big one is not bad!

September 6, 2017

25 Comments


Czechadelphia

Where does the "one" come from? Is it just up to context here?


VladaFu

It is just used in English and not in Czech. Just "the big" would be incomplete.


Victoria370915

"The big isn't bad" is accepted as correct, but I can't think of a context where this makes sense in English. "Big isn't bad" or "The big one isn't bad" make sense, but not "The big isn't bad"... to me anyway! :)


svrsheque

i removed those side translations. watch this space light up with angry comments demanding that they be accepted.


BoneheadBass

Sounds like you've nailed Know Your Customer as applied to language learning...


CultureSharked

I thought that 'špatná' And 'velká' indicated the subject was female.

Was i Wrong? Did 'není' modify it to neuter?


CultureSharked

I'm not understanding why "ta velká není špatná" Is different from "není velká ale malá".

To me, they both have 'není' 'velká' And the last adjectives (malá, špatná) places the subject in the female category.


VladaFu

Why do you think they are different? In which sense? I do not see any difference.


VladaFu

"není" does not differentiate any gender, verbs (except of some nominal forms like participles) do not have genders.


kaylastack

Can I make a noun out of any adjective this way? Gender is chosen based on what I'm referring to?


tragram

You can make the subject of a sentence out of any adjective this way. But it stays an adjective. In Czech, you can even have sentences with "undefined" subjects (not sure what the correct term is), for example "venku prší" (it's raining outside).


RodrigoDavis

I think that even if this phrase makes sense in czech, its answer in English does not sound correct... Anyone knows what it means in czech or it was a typo? Thanks.


VladaFu

Which one, the main translation above? It is perfectly fine Czech and I believe the English translation is correct as well.


Isaiah240933

the English translate was "the big is not bad" in the exercise. being a native English speaker I know that is completely unnatural.


FlorinBogh

So the translation would be then "it's not bad to be a big(which means tall) girl? It refferes to a girl right?


VladaFu

It can refer to anything. A bottle, building, chocolate...


Closureyes

As far as I can see, it means, "This big thing/person we both are thinking/talking about (the subject can be anything) is not bad."


FlorinBogh

Buy still, The big one would be a feminine gender right?


Pergolesi

Why can't you answer this one, "That's big, not bad"?


VladaFu

Because that is something completely different.

In Czech it would be "To je velké, ne špatné."


xibaca

To me, the meaning of the phrase is "That big is not bad" as in "that big is good enough, is acceptable", as a reply to someone asking whether that big amount/quantity of something isn't bad.


lhgates

Why is big is not bad wrong?


lhgates

Can you use another word beside 'one' - say 'thing'?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.