"Ta velká není špatná!"

Translation:The big one is not bad!

September 6, 2017

18 Comments


Czechadelphia

Where does the "one" come from? Is it just up to context here?

September 7, 2017

VladaFu

It is just used in English and not in Czech. Just "the big" would be incomplete.

June 5, 2018

Victoria370915

"The big isn't bad" is accepted as correct, but I can't think of a context where this makes sense in English. "Big isn't bad" or "The big one isn't bad" make sense, but not "The big isn't bad"... to me anyway! :)

June 8, 2018

kaylastack

Can I make a noun out of any adjective this way? Gender is chosen based on what I'm referring to?

September 6, 2017

tragram

You can make the subject of a sentence out of any adjective this way. But it stays an adjective. In Czech, you can even have sentences with "undefined" subjects (not sure what the correct term is), for example "venku prší" (it's raining outside).

September 6, 2017

RodrigoDavis

I think that even if this phrase makes sense in czech, its answer in English does not sound correct... Anyone knows what it means in czech or it was a typo? Thanks.

June 5, 2018

VladaFu

Which one, the main translation above? It is perfectly fine Czech and I believe the English translation is correct as well.

June 5, 2018

Isaiah240933

the English translate was "the big is not bad" in the exercise. being a native English speaker I know that is completely unnatural.

July 11, 2018

FlorinBogh

So the translation would be then "it's not bad to be a big(which means tall) girl? It refferes to a girl right?

August 3, 2018

VladaFu

It can refer to anything. A bottle, building, chocolate...

August 4, 2018

Closureyes

As far as I can see, it means, "This big thing/person we both are thinking/talking about (the subject can be anything) is not bad."

January 2, 2019

Pergolesi

Why can't you answer this one, "That's big, not bad"?

January 19, 2019

VladaFu

Because that is something completely different.

In Czech it would be "To je velké, ne špatné."

January 20, 2019

CultureSharked

I thought that 'špatná' And 'velká' indicated the subject was female.

Was i Wrong? Did 'není' modify it to neuter?

February 8, 2019

CultureSharked

I'm not understanding why "ta velká není špatná" Is different from "není velká ale malá".

To me, they both have 'není' 'velká' And the last adjectives (malá, špatná) places the subject in the female category.

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

Why do you think they are different? In which sense? I do not see any difference.

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

"není" does not differentiate any gender, verbs (except of some nominal forms like participles) do not have genders.

February 8, 2019

xibaca

To me, the meaning of the phrase is "That big is not bad" as in "that big is good enough, is acceptable", as a reply to someone asking whether that big amount/quantity of something isn't bad.

February 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.