Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik proef een beetje van alles."

Translation:I am tasting a bit of everything.

11 months ago

7 Comments


YotskaLam
YotskaLam

Can i translate it as I taste a bit of all :/

6 months ago

RonanSill
RonanSill

doesn't the verb here mean test? while to taste is smaken?

8 months ago

jarcento
jarcento

"I'm trying a bit of everything" is my take. Trying, tasting, or testing should be correct as long as it relates to gustation

8 months ago

YotskaLam
YotskaLam

Alles is all - everything?

6 months ago

Tracey843948

So, is the difference between 'smaken' and 'proeven' that 'smaken' is used as a linking verb followed by a complement, and 'proeven' is used with a direct object? So: I taste the soup -- proeven. She tastes the dessert. -- proeven The soup tastes spicy. -- smaken That tastes good. -- smaken

Is that right -- that's what I'm surmising from the examples -- or are the two verbs interchangeable?

5 months ago

grey236
grey236

Your examples are correct. Proeven needs a direct object, while smaken has an attribute of the subject follow it.

  • Ik proef de wijn
  • De wijn smaakt goed
5 months ago

Ross604788

How do I write

I am tasting a bit of each

which I would argue is an equivalent.

5 months ago