1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč ta kočka nehledá myši?"

"Proč ta kočka nehledá myši?"

Translation:Why is that cat not looking for mice?

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


bratsampson

'why isn't that cat looking for mice?' is the same, no?


endless_sleeper

Yes, please report it as 'my translation should be accepted' Thanks!


Karla254006

Why that cat is not looking for mice? Should be correct or no? I'm not native English speaker


BoneheadBass

That is incorrect. You need "is" in a different place -- "Why IS that cat not looking for mice?"


Anubhav174131

Can you explain this a bit better please?


VladaFu

In English you ask in this order: PRONOUN, VERB, SUBJECT, OBJECT


Nabil284484

Why is this cat not looking for mice? Shouldn't this be accepted too?


VladaFu

ta, tamta - that

tato, tahle - this


Kaptur3

Shouldn't it be also 'why is that cat not looking for a mouse?'


VladaFu

that would be myš, not myši


Kaptur3

Oh i see now in the tips, děkuji


Sa-Matra

"Why is that cat doesn't look for mice?" - what's wrong with that answer? Also did same sentence but with "the" instead of "that" before.


BoneheadBass

I will add that both "the" and "that" are accepted.


VladaFu

You have to verbs in your sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.