"mladá Kateřina"

Translation:young Kateřina

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


Scarlett_Lucian

Sorry. I'm keeping a tally. Young Majet, Big Frantisek, Little Zofie and Young Katerina. I'm creating a family.

September 8, 2017

RyanOkushi

I wonder who the mom is...

I image Big Frantisek would be the father, and Young Majet, Little Zofie, and Young Katerina would be his children.

September 11, 2017

Scarlett_Lucian

Good idea.

September 11, 2017

RyanOkushi

For a second i thought it said young Katrina. Then I realized it wasn't a hurricane.

September 11, 2017

BrianNoname

My answer says "pay attention to the accents", but I was asked to translate it into English. English has NO ACCENTS.

September 6, 2017

kapos

Don't be so naïve to fall for such clichés. Especially when you hand in your résumé to a café. :D

September 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

They are borrowed words from the French, it's probably the reason they don't put accents on the English QWERTY keyboards, or they are so hidden, I can't find them.

December 14, 2017

Skarnin

Read the notes before a lesson. It says not to translate the names.

September 8, 2017

juri447245

kapos you made my day.

October 8, 2017

rBhr5

I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of ř. In this clip it sounded like 'dj' or a soft 'j' in English (the way we tend to say 'Dvořak' in English, whether rightly or wrongly), but in other clips it sounds to me more like a tapped or trilled 'r'. Is there a rule, or is it just a matter of context or custom?

June 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The ř sounds right on my phone, but the name is pronounced with an incorrect stress.

Note there two allophones of ř, voiced and unvoiced, but both Kateřina and Dvořák should have the voiced one.

June 21, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying.

Could you give me an example of a word using the other way of pronouncing ř?

June 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

For example in tři. But you may not be able to realize the difference. It is just voiced vs. unvoiced.

June 21, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks! I'll look it up and see if I can hear it spoken.

June 21, 2018

Ali_Hajilou

Shouldn't we translate names? Like Catherine for Kateřina or Sophie for Žofie?

June 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nope.

June 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.