"mladé děvče"

Translation:young girl

September 6, 2017

4 Comments


LongFellow3

To me it seems strange that a word indicating a feminine person is neuter. So holka is feminine and děvče is neuter?

September 6, 2017

tragram

That is correct, it's the same in German. :)

September 6, 2017

SurrealSoul

Is there any difference between holka and děvče?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Nope. Though HOLKA seems more colloquialn (yet it is a proper word) and is more common. Dívka and děvče, that both also mean a girl are little more formal. Děvče even sounds little archaic in some parts of CR.

September 8, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.