"My jsme hezcí."

Translation:We are handsome.

9/6/2017, 7:20:21 AM

16 Comments


ingmar65536

we are cute was correct, but we are nice was wrong. but before hezky was translated somewhere as nice...

9/7/2017, 5:40:39 PM

tatka_

Example: A nice day = Hezký den / Pěkný den / Krásný den

9/8/2017, 12:40:29 PM

ingmar65536

Yeah, hezká was translated with A nice girl with in one of the first lessons, but later on nice was considered wrong and it had to be A pretty girl ...

9/8/2017, 12:54:10 PM

JanLyko
Mod

"Hezký/hezká/hezké" translates as "nice" only in "To je od tebe hezké" (It's nice of you) or "Hezký den/víkend" (Have a nice day/weekend).

Otherwise (when describing a person) "hezký/hezká/hezké" acts like beautiful/handsome/cute.

9/8/2017, 1:06:59 PM

2200Lucia60

Hi Jan. The word of the sentence is "hezcí", so they are all men thinking being beautiful, isn't it?

10/16/2017, 5:15:43 PM

JanLyko
Mod

Not necessarily. Czech uses masculine plural for mixed and even unspecified groups as well.

And I forgot about "handsome", thanks for reminding me. Added.

So to answer your question, "My jsme hezcí" can be said about a group consisting of men thinking being handsome, girls thinking being beautiful and possibly some really cute people.

10/16/2017, 7:36:22 PM

tatka_

I agree with you. "A nice girl" you can translate as "Milá dívka"/"Příjemná dívka"

9/8/2017, 1:00:36 PM

Michiel80

Why is it 'hezcí"? I understand the "c" , but I don't understand the "í" Why isn't it "hezcý"?

10/18/2017, 3:37:46 PM

MagicOfLA

C is a soft consonant. A soft consonant goes always with the soft I, never the hard Y. You'll never find a Czech word with CY, only loanwords (Cyril, cylindr, cyklistika...)

10/18/2017, 3:45:43 PM

Randonneur3
Plus

hezcí - I needed more than the sound to get the spelling. I mean we knew of this consonant shifted word. And the vocab is small and so that is helpful at this very early level. But, though Czech is said to be phonetic, my ear has not got far (enough) recognizing Czech words by sound. I look forward to better language memory.

6/17/2018, 5:57:09 PM

NinaOBel

Why "we are beautiful" is wrong?

9/13/2017, 12:37:56 PM

Phillip_Beck

As mentioned above, hezký = nice/pretty/handsome, depending on the context. Beautiful = krásný, a totally different word.

9/14/2017, 6:07:46 AM

NRPL123

In another exercise we learned "jsme hezke zeny" for "we are pretty women." Could someone explain the difference between hezke and hezci? Is it that you use hezke if a noun follows, and hezci if not? Thank you!

8/25/2018, 5:25:11 PM

VladaFu
Mod

hezcí is masculine, hezké is femine

See the Tips and notes

8/26/2018, 7:11:10 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.