1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Jsme muži.

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


ahaimb

Whats the difference between saying "My jsme" and "jsme"? i have 0 background knowledge of czech, just doing it for fun! So a lot of the grammar is confusing for me.


Esus111138

If the subject is a pronoun, it's usualy omitted if it's not confusing than...


Neygee

No difference. The pronoun is used only in the case of emphasis, like: "Ne vy, ale my jsme ..." (Not you, but we are...).


fezha

Why isn't it muze?


Neygee

You mean "muže"? Like: "Vidíš ty muže?" (do you see the men) - its Akuzativ (4.p) but "Jme muži" (we are men) is Nominativ (1.p)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.