"The king favors my daughter."

Translation:Dārys ñuho talo vaoresas.

September 6, 2017

3 Comments


HasanB1

There seems to be an error here. Tala (daughter) is 1st declension lunar, meaning that the locative should be talā. The sentence, as currently written, says "The king favors my daughter's...". Even if the speaker intended to use the genitive in this sentence, it is still not a complete sentence because it doesn't tell us what my daughter has that the king favors.

September 6, 2017

ReinerSelb

no, it's correct. "vaoresagon" stands with a dative or genitive (see http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#V), therefore "talo" as well as "talot" should both be ok. not sure though which of them is preferred or if there might be differences in meaning. what makes you think it should be a locative?

September 7, 2017

HasanB1

kirimvose! really helped me understand this better :)

September 14, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.