1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty staré stromy jsou jiné."

"Ty staré stromy jsou jiné."

Translation:The old trees are different.

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


missmozart69

don't understand the use of ty here. i thought that ty means you


Spangsdorf

The "ty" here is plural of "ten"="the/that". So the "ty" here does not mean "you" but "the/those" in this context.


Trofaste

It does, but it can also mean "those" or "the". Especially since the verb isn't the ty form, "jsi", "you" doesn't fit the sentence, so it has to be one of the others.


tragram

It's both "you" and a demonstrative pronoun for masculine inanimate plural. :)


RobertEddy

Sounds like the first line of a folk song . . .


Tyler227994

I said "Those old trees are different" and it was wrong. Is there something I am missing? I thought "Ty" translates to either the/those. Thank you


VladaFu

"Those old trees are different." is accepted.


David.Ellison

Could "the old trees are peculiar" also be a correct translation?


Janmunroe

stari muzi (can't do the accents on my keyboard but accent over r) when it modifies masculine animate plural but stare stromy (no accent over the r) when it modifies feminine plural? What is that about?


VladaFu

See the tips and notes about the declination of adjectives and the pairs of hard and soft consonants. The soft í vowel requires a soft or a neutral consonant.


Simon614768

Without "ty" this is saying "old trees are different" and with "ty" it is talking about a specific set of trees (even though "the" is not used like that in English), "those trees". Is that correct?


BenjamIngolfsson

How do I say These old trees and Those old trees ...have we learnt that yet? Maybe not.


VladaFu

Not yet, it won't be long. Those is the same, these is tyto.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.