"Ty staré stromy jsou jiné."

Translation:The old trees are different.

September 6, 2017

12 Comments


missmozart69

don't understand the use of ty here. i thought that ty means you

September 6, 2017

Spangsdorf

The "ty" here is plural of "ten"="the/that". So the "ty" here does not mean "you" but "the/those" in this context.

September 6, 2017

Trofaste

It does, but it can also mean "those" or "the". Especially since the verb isn't the ty form, "jsi", "you" doesn't fit the sentence, so it has to be one of the others.

September 6, 2017

tragram

It's both "you" and a demonstrative pronoun for masculine inanimate plural. :)

September 6, 2017

RobertEddy

Sounds like the first line of a folk song . . .

September 16, 2017

Tyler227994

I said "Those old trees are different" and it was wrong. Is there something I am missing? I thought "Ty" translates to either the/those. Thank you

February 5, 2019

VladaFu

"Those old trees are different." is accepted.

February 5, 2019

David.Ellison

Could "the old trees are peculiar" also be a correct translation?

September 6, 2017

Janmunroe

stari muzi (can't do the accents on my keyboard but accent over r) when it modifies masculine animate plural but stare stromy (no accent over the r) when it modifies feminine plural? What is that about?

May 31, 2019

VladaFu

See the tips and notes about the declination of adjectives and the pairs of hard and soft consonants. The soft í vowel requires a soft or a neutral consonant.

May 31, 2019

Simon614768

Without "ty" this is saying "old trees are different" and with "ty" it is talking about a specific set of trees (even though "the" is not used like that in English), "those trees". Is that correct?

June 12, 2019

VladaFu

yes

June 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.