1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, and have a nice w…

"Thank you, and have a nice weekend."

Translation:Děkuji a hezký víkend.

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


Thijs0806

How do you pronounce ě?


ChudyBohac

It's pronounced like the "ye" in "yesterday."
*Note: When "ě" follows the letter "m", it is pronounced as if there was a letter "n" between them. For example, the word "měkký" means "soft" and is pronounced "mněkký."


VladaFu

Well, not only that. In this very case "děkuji" is pronounced as [ď e k u j i], so the "d" is palatalized and the "e" is quite the ordinary [e].


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes or the Wikipedia article about Czech phonology.


Bsoluco

When should I use Dekují and Diký?


VladaFu

Děkuji is more formal than Díky. Děkuju is in between and is very universal.


ksturm2

Why is the "a" pronounced velke a or is that an error with the app?


VladaFu

the latter, no need to report


eugrus

Should "díky a dobry víkend" be ok?


VladaFu

No, no-one says dobrý víkend.


Deuxy1

Melo by to byt dekuji a mejte hezky den


VladaFu

No, mějte hezký den is not used in Czech and it is an ugly anglicism.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.