"Thank you, and have a nice weekend."

Translation:Děkuji a hezký víkend.

September 6, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thijs0806

How do you pronounce ě?


ChudyBohac

It's pronounced like the "ye" in "yesterday."
*Note: When "ě" follows the letter "m", it is pronounced as if there was a letter "n" between them. For example, the word "měkký" means "soft" and is pronounced "mněkký."


VladaFu

Well, not only that. In this very case "děkuji" is pronounced as [ď e k u j i], so the "d" is palatalized and the "e" is quite the ordinary [e].


VladaFu

See the Tips and notes or the Wikipedia article about Czech phonology.


Bsoluco

When should I use Dekují and Diký?


VladaFu

Děkuji is more formal than Díky. Děkuju is in between and is very universal.


Raquelmlichs

With friends or family, we use diky (like slovakia)


AgnusOinas

"Díky" is common in Czechia. It's "vďaka" in Slovak. AFAIK, using "díky" is a bohemism in Slovak (practically a loanword from Czech).


yoncho3

Its "díky" not diký, And díky is slange its just a short version of thank you. Děkuji is the full version.


Alois1488

Why is the "a" pronounced velke a or is that an error with the app?


VladaFu

the latter, no need to report


eugrus

Should "díky a dobry víkend" be ok?


VladaFu

No, no-one says dobrý víkend.


lcving-czech

"Dobrý víkend" litterally means "good weekend". That wouldn't be logical. "Hezký víkend" is better, because it means "have a nice weekend", even though "have a good weekend" sounds natural in English. Czech is very different.


Deuxy1

Melo by to byt dekuji a mejte hezky den


VladaFu

No, mějte hezký den is not used in Czech and it is an ugly anglicism.


GoldenAueen

Well... Have a "dobrý" večer))

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.