"Thank you, and have a nice weekend."

Translation:Děkuji a hezký víkend.

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


Thijs0806

How do you pronounce ě?

August 14, 2018

ChudyBohac

It's pronounced like the "ye" in "yesterday."
*Note: When "ě" follows the letter "m", it is pronounced as if there was a letter "n" between them. For example, the word "měkký" means "soft" and is pronounced "mněkký."

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well, not only that. In this very case "děkuji" is pronounced as [ď e k u j i], so the is palatalized and the "e" is quite the ordinary [e].

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See the Tips and notes or the Wikepedia article about Czech phonology.

August 14, 2018

eugrus

Should "díky a dobry víkend" be ok?

September 15, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

No, no-one says dobrý víkend.

June 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.