"You are girls, and we are boys."

Translation:Vy jste holky a my jsme kluci.

September 6, 2017

12 Comments


Soya12341

Not sure why I need to use "my" as well as "jsme" to say "we"? Can't you say ......a jsme kluci? and leave out the "my"?

October 30, 2017

illustrium

I am also confused by this. My response was, "Jste holky a jsme kluci," and it marked it incorrect.

November 10, 2017

eduralph

In reference to the discussion I had at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24396423$from_email=comment&comment_id=24421287

  1. Sorry, for not posting here initially - I didn't realize duolingo had this functionality - I'm learning, so bear with me.

  2. Thanks for the explanation concerning why it must appear. In interest to anyone else who finds this page and doesn't want to read the whole discussion thread, the relevant part is

"... it may be helpful to quote from the really good Czech: An Essential Grammar by James Naughton (p. 76): The subject pronouns já, ty, on etc. are only needed for extra emphasis or contrast, or in combinations.

Já mám kufr, ale ona nemá. I have a suitcase, but she hasn't. Ty, já a Petr to uděláme spolu. You, I and Petr will do it together.

Mostly the verb is sufficient to indicate the subject, and you can simply omit the subject pronoun[...] Note that the author chose to treat the exception first, probably so the pro-drop message does not crowd out everything else. His kufr example is not as revealing as the sentence we are talking about here."

The case being that like tragram said, this is because of combination.

September 12, 2017

Giiang

Hi, the same as those reported above, we're experience incorrect results in this case: answer "jste dívky a jsme kluci" is marked as incorrect and the correct result shows as "jste dívky a my kluci" with my underlined.

December 18, 2017

LexSarrasin

The link below has clarified this line a lot

  • Made me realize that dropping jsme is not wrong.

  • Made me realize that even though in some rare situation "jste dívky a my kluci" might be right. I shouldn't think of it as right until I understand how adding and removing the subject pronouns affects the message I am saying in the sentence.

  • You could still put jsem in the answer but I am glad duolingo didn't so we can be confused and ask why haha.

comment/24396423$from_email=comment&comment_id=24421287

June 20, 2018

BurntThanatoast

Would "Jste holky, a jsme kluci" work here?

September 6, 2017

tragram

It wouldn't because you're emphasizing that "THEY are the girls and WE are the boys." Also, drop the comma, very rarely will you find a comma in front of an "a" in Czech. :)

September 6, 2017

HadarLee

Can my be INSTEAD OF jsme??

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

No. Anyway, please ask for full sentences at is not clear what you actually want but it is quite some nonsense anyway.

September 23, 2018

HadarLee

It was in this sentence : You are girls and we are boys. I wrote jsme kluci and it was marked as a mistake . Instead they corrected to "my kluci" . I didn't understand why .

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

You can drop the "jsme" in the second clause because it is repeated. Check the other threads on this page.

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.