"Ik zie een spin achter de aardbei."

Translation:I see a spider behind the strawberry.

September 6, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I won't be eating THAT strawberry.


Karvhhl

    Horrible feeling


moomie77

    I was able to use this exact sentence this morning when washing strawberries. It made me way too amused


johanes777531

    Isnt it "ik zie jouw spin achter de aardbei" in the fast recording?


geographyfan

    you should get rid of the strawberry


Ollyfer

    You should get rid of the whole area. Screw “Strawberry Fields Forever”, you do not know where else the spider has already been before you spot her.


Fanta_Cool

    I'll come back if I ever have to use this sentence in Dutch


shamanofswag

    proceeds to burn the whole house down


Shinobi411656

    Think about Anne Frank's Het Achterhuis. (Achter=Behind)


Stefan585418

    How do you know if after means after or behind?


MoonSteer

    From context. Just as you know when "means" is a verb or a noun.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.