"You eat meat, but no fish."

Translation:Je eet vlees, maar geen vis.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Alina953451

Please advise why do we use Je and not Jij, confusing a bit when what to use. Thanks in advance ))

1 year ago

EliasBrade

What's the difference between U and Je

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Dutch has two forms for you, U and Je. U is formal and used out of respect, especially when addressing people older than yourself, and Je is informal and used to address your peers and people younger than yourself.

1 year ago

BaileyHerr6

What's the difference between using "eet" and "eten"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They are different conjugations of the verb. Just like "I eat" and "she eats" use different forms. In this case, "eten" is used for plural subjects. See here for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

1 year ago

snowystarks

why can't you say 'maar vis niet'?

11 months ago

glotstin

Fish is a noun, and you're stressing that the person does not have fish, so you use geen. Niet is used for mostly verbs and other things. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833/Grammar-niet-and-geen

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.