1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní věc"

"zvláštní věc"

Translation:strange thing

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


eugrus

Any rules regarding the unvoiced "l" and "t" in the word "zvláštní"?


PetrKryze

They "should" be pronounced but very often they kind of blend in the word when pronounced relaxed and quickly. For example, TV hosts and public speakers focus on pronouncing the words very properly, but everyday Czech is way more relaxed.


dsjanta

What do you mean by "unvoiced"? They are always pronounced.


eugrus

I've looked it up on Wiktionary and there it's [zvlaːʃtɲi] However with the speech engine used here it sounds [zvaːʃɲij]


dsjanta

No, the recording is fine. I guess it just takes some time to get used to the pronunciation. Good luck with your learning! :)


james.niederle

The IPA for the word "zvláštní" is /ˈzvlaːʃtɲiː/ Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zvl%C3%A1%C5%A1tn%C3%AD


Floriaan6

why isn't it 'zvláštnA' instead of 'zvláštní'? 'velký' does become 'velka', but zvláštní doesn't


endless_sleeper

Soft (eg. "zvláštní") and hard (eg. "velký") adjectives decline differently. Please consult the tips and notes sections provided.


inudeska

I'm guessing "Stranger Things" woul be "zvláštn(insert plurar ending of the adjective here) věcy"


Jamie08MD

To say this, you need the comparative form of the adjective, like in English.

  1. zvláštní (strange) - 2. zvláštnější (stranger) - 3. nejzvláštnější (the strangest)

stranger thing - zvláštnější věc; stranger things - zvláštnější věci


Dorran6

I am confused. When we want to pay separatly in the restaurang, I say "zvlášt". What is the connection?


endless_sleeper

Zvláštní is an adjective. Zvlášť is an adverb. They obviously share the same root but the meaning is different.


Jenda-48

Why not "a strange thing"?


BoneheadBass

That is also accepted. (As a simple phrase, no article is required.)


nueby

This is blow-back from the reverse. The original contributors decided to require articles for isolated countable noun phrases. So when translating just "jablko", one cannot just answer "apple", but rather "an apple" or "the apple".

The thought apparently was that the users learn that they need to use articles. In practice the users resent the "buzerace" and predictably still do not know when to use which article, if any, when it actually makes a difference.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.