"zvláštní věc"

Translation:strange thing

9/6/2017, 9:04:43 AM

14 Comments


TheOdThing

So my user name would be "Ta zvláštní věc" in Czech?

9/9/2017, 8:56:54 AM

tatka_

Yes, you are zvláštní věc :-)

9/10/2017, 11:14:15 AM

Floriaan6

why isn't it 'zvláštnA' instead of 'zvláštní'? 'velký' does become 'velka', but zvláštní doesn't

7/3/2018, 9:50:38 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Soft (eg. "zvláštní") and hard (eg. "velký") adjectives decline differently. Please consult the tips and notes sections provided.

10/14/2018, 9:08:47 AM

eugrus

Any rules regarding the unvoiced "l" and "t" in the word "zvláštní"?

9/8/2017, 3:47:24 PM

PetrKryze

They "should" be pronounced but very often they kind of blend in the word when pronounced relaxed and quickly. For example, TV hosts and public speakers focus on pronouncing the words very properly, but everyday Czech is way more relaxed.

10/21/2017, 8:09:00 PM

dsjanta

What do you mean by "unvoiced"? They are always pronounced.

9/8/2017, 9:34:15 PM

eugrus

I've looked it up on Wiktionary and there it's [zvlaːʃtɲi] However with the speech engine used here it sounds [zvaːʃɲij]

9/9/2017, 9:39:26 PM

dsjanta

No, the recording is fine. I guess it just takes some time to get used to the pronunciation. Good luck with your learning! :)

9/9/2017, 9:44:56 PM

james.niederle

The IPA for the word "zvláštní" is /ˈzvlaːʃtɲiː/ Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zvl%C3%A1%C5%A1tn%C3%AD

9/9/2017, 3:45:09 PM

53hako

I'm guessing "Stranger Things" woul be "zvláštn(insert plurar ending of the adjective here) věcy"

12/3/2017, 8:14:44 PM

Jamie08MD

To say this, you need the comparative form of the adjective, like in English.

  1. zvláštní (strange) - 2. zvláštnější (stranger) - 3. nejzvláštnější (the strangest)

stranger thing - zvláštnější věc; stranger things - zvláštnější věci

12/4/2017, 5:59:04 AM

Dorran6

I am confused. When we want to pay separatly in the restaurang, I say "zvlášt". What is the connection?

6/16/2018, 5:46:15 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Zvláštní is an adjective. Zvlášť is an adverb. They obviously share the same root but the meaning is different.

6/16/2018, 8:42:15 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.